Santa Clara County  »  95120  »  McAbee Rd  »  6243 McAbee Rd

6243 McAbee Road, San Jose, CA 95120 Property Information

6243 McAbee Road, San Jose, CA 95120 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

6243 McAbee Road, San Jose, CA 95120
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 6243 McAbee Road, San Jose
Zip code 95120
County Santa Clara
Neighborhood Almaden Valley
Parcel ID 577-30-079

Sales & Tax Overview for 6243 McAbee Road, San Jose

Sale date 04/16/1991
Sale price $375,000
Arm's length
Property tax $8,170

Lot & Building Information for 6243 McAbee Road, San Jose

Building class Single Family (01)
Acreage 0.187 i

Other Property Data for 6243 McAbee Road, San Jose

• • Improvements for 6243 McAbee Road, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 6243 McAbee Road, San Jose

What is the assessed value of 6243 McAbee Road, San Jose, CA 95120 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $676,372, the tax amount paid for 6243 McAbee Road, San Jose, CA 95120 is $8,169.

When was 6243 McAbee Road, San Jose, CA 95120 last sold?

6243 McAbee Road, San Jose, CA 95120 was last sold in 12/31/2018.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 6243 McAbee Road, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 6243 McAbee Road, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/16/1991 $375,000

Title Documents for 6243 McAbee Road, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
10/02/2020 Deed of Trust 10/01/2035
12/31/2018 Deed of Trust 01/01/2034
12/31/2018 Grant Deed
12/07/2011 Subordination Agreement (Deed
12/07/2011 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit
10/05/1992 Deed
04/16/1991 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 6243 McAbee Road, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 6243 McAbee Road, San Jose, CA 95120. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $8,170
Market value $676,372

Assessment History for 6243 McAbee Road, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 6243 McAbee Road, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $676,372 1.2079 $8,170 +7.38%
2024-2025 $663,111 1.1474 $7,609 +1.50%
2023-2024 $650,110 1.1531 $7,496 +0.86%
2022-2023 $637,364 1.1661 $7,432 +1.46%
2021-2022 $624,867 1.1723 $7,325 +1.78%

Permits for 6243 McAbee Road, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 6243 McAbee Road, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
10/30/2023
01/04/2019
03/19/1990
03/19/1990
03/12/1990
01/05/1990
01/04/1990
12/18/1988
Unlock the permit history for 6243 McAbee Road, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 6243 McAbee Road, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 6243 McAbee Road, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Los Alamitos Elementary School 7 Public K-5 602 0.09
Holy Spirit NR Private PK-8 464 0.25
Holy Spirit NR Private PK-8 464 0.25
Simonds Elementary School 8 Public K-5 488 0.66
Almaden Hills Academy NR Private 1-12 7 0.75

Nearest middle schools

Holy Spirit NR Private PK-8 464 0.25
Castillero Middle School 6 Public 6-8 881 0.55
Almaden Hills Academy NR Private 1-12 7 0.75
Champion School NR Private PK, K-8 139 1.46
Champion School NR Private PK, K-11 141 1.46

Nearest high schools

Almaden Hills Academy NR Private 1-12 7 0.75
Pioneer High School 8 Public 9-12 1,514 1.38
Champion School NR Private PK, K-11 141 1.46
Beacon School NR Private 6-12 0 1.52
Spectrum Center Inc - San Jose NR Private K-12 52 1.70

Neighbors for 6243 McAbee Road, San Jose

Here are the neighbors for 6243 McAbee Road, San Jose.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
6050 Castello Dr, San Jose 05/11/2018
6277 Desert Flame Dr, San Jose 07/01/2022
1128 Crescent Dr, San Jose 03/15/2002 $700,000
6126 Castello Dr, San Jose
6016 Castello Dr, San Jose
6089 Crestoak CT, San Jose 05/26/2023 $2,450,000
1124 Crescent Dr, San Jose 10/30/2015
1147 Crescent Dr, San Jose 10/05/2018
6305 Desert Flame Dr, San Jose 08/04/2021
6094 Castello Dr, San Jose 05/13/2021
6116 Castello Dr, San Jose 11/16/2021
6148 Castello Dr, San Jose 03/08/1994 $245,000
1151 Crescent Dr, San Jose 12/19/2014 $828,000
6318 Desert Flame Dr, San Jose 06/26/2019 $1,350,000
6082 Castello Dr, San Jose 11/14/2002 $695,000
6297 Desert Flame Dr, San Jose 03/22/2013
6080 Crestoak CT, San Jose 08/14/2007
1155 Crescent Dr, San Jose 02/01/2024
1258 Butterfly Dr, San Jose 09/12/2012
6139 Castello Dr, San Jose 04/26/2012