Ocean County  »  08753  »  Irons St  »  71 Irons St

71 Irons Street, Toms River, NJ 08753 Property Information

71 Irons Street, Toms River, NJ 08753 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

71 Irons Street, Toms River, NJ 08753
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 71 Irons Street, Toms River
Zip code 08753
County Ocean
Municipality Toms River Township
Block 566.02
Lot 6

Sales & Tax Overview for 71 Irons Street, Toms River

Sale date 10/01/1984
Sale price $400,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $18,207

Lot & Building Information for 71 Irons Street, Toms River

Building sqft 7,480
Building class Warehouse
Acreage 2.37
Year built 1960

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 71 Irons Street, Toms River

• • Improvements for 71 Irons Street, Toms River , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 71 Irons Street, Toms River

How many sq. ft. does 71 Irons Street, Toms River, NJ 08753 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Warehouse (SCILSI) located at 71 Irons Street, Toms River, NJ 08753 has a total of 7,480 square feet and a current price per square foot of $53.

What is the year built & the current market value of 71 Irons Street, Toms River, NJ 08753?

71 Irons Street, Toms River, NJ 08753 was built in 1960 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,432,500.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 71 Irons Street, Toms River

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 71 Irons Street, Toms River, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/01/1984 $400,000

Title Documents for 71 Irons Street, Toms River

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
06/01/2020 - D
07/07/2020 - R
Mortgage
10/17/2019 - D
11/14/2019 - R
Mortgage
10/01/1984 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 71 Irons Street, Toms River

Access detailed property tax data for 71 Irons Street, Toms River, NJ 08753. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $15,270
Current property tax $18,207
Market value $1,432,500

Assessment History for 71 Irons Street, Toms River

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 71 Irons Street, Toms River, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,432,500 $1,432,500 1.066 $15,270 -39.77%
2024 $1,432,500 $1,432,500 1.77 $25,355 +5.29%
2023 $1,432,500 $1,432,500 1.681 $24,080 +3.64%
2022 $1,432,500 $1,432,500 1.622 $23,235 -32.37%
2021 $1,410,300 $1,410,300 2.436 $34,355 +0.41%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 65,448
Median age 42.2
Average household income $132,696
Family households 66.2%
Occupied housing units 25,410
Owner occupied units 81.7%
Average number of people per household 2.55
Median year structure built 1975
Median value for units with a mortgage $415,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $392,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 71 Irons Street, Toms River, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 71 Irons Street, Toms River to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 71 Irons Street, Toms River

Here are the neighbors for 71 Irons Street, Toms River.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
2 W Water St, Toms River 11/29/2024
300 W Water St, Toms River 7,400 01/23/2020 $1
31 Waterline Rd, Toms River
300 Herflicker Blvd, Toms River 13,964 06/30/2009 $1
40 W Water St, Toms River 272 11/29/2024
71 Waterline Rd, Toms River 06/29/2012
130 W Water St, Toms River 34,492 03/24/1992 $455,223
511 Irons St, Toms River 782 11/29/2024
551 Highland Pkwy S, Toms River 06/30/2009 $1
290 W Water St, Toms River 10,668 06/02/2004 $1
24 W Water St, Toms River 1,776 08/01/2024 $1
28 W Water St, Toms River 1,440 08/01/2024 $1
322 W Water St, Toms River
20 W Water St, Toms River 4,000 10/17/2008 $300,000
581 Highland Pkwy, Toms River 08/19/1987
310 W Water St, Toms River 1,200 05/24/2022 $250,000
340 W Water St, Toms River 9,178
77 Irons St, Toms River 10/09/1986
510 Adafre Ave, Toms River 9,720 10/16/2014 $550,000