Santa Clara County  »  95120  »  Firefly Dr  »  6437 Firefly Dr

6437 Firefly Drive, San Jose, CA 95120 Property Information

6437 Firefly Drive, San Jose, CA 95120 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

6437 Firefly Drive, San Jose, CA 95120
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 6437 Firefly Drive, San Jose
Zip code 95120
County Santa Clara
Tract 5302
Neighborhood Almaden Valley
Parcel ID 577-38-012

Sales & Tax Overview for 6437 Firefly Drive, San Jose

Sale date 04/02/1999
Sale price $479,000
Arm's length
Property tax $9,070

Lot & Building Information for 6437 Firefly Drive, San Jose

Building class Single Family (01)
Acreage 0.145

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (R-1-5(CL))

Other Property Data for 6437 Firefly Drive, San Jose

• • Improvements for 6437 Firefly Drive, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 6437 Firefly Drive, San Jose

What is the assessed value of 6437 Firefly Drive, San Jose, CA 95120 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $750,913, the tax amount paid for 6437 Firefly Drive, San Jose, CA 95120 is $9,070.

When was 6437 Firefly Drive, San Jose, CA 95120 last sold?

6437 Firefly Drive, San Jose, CA 95120 was last sold in 01/16/2003.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 6437 Firefly Drive, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 6437 Firefly Drive, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/02/1999 $479,000
08/01/1989 $82,500
02/07/1989 $82,500
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 6437 Firefly Drive, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 6437 Firefly Drive, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
01/16/2003 Deed
04/02/1999 Deed
08/01/1989 Deed
02/07/1989 Deed
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 6437 Firefly Drive, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 6437 Firefly Drive, San Jose, CA 95120. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $9,070
Market value $750,913

Assessment History for 6437 Firefly Drive, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 6437 Firefly Drive, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $750,913 1.2079 $9,070 +7.38%
2024-2025 $736,190 1.1474 $8,447 +1.50%
2023-2024 $721,756 1.1531 $8,323 +0.86%
2022-2023 $707,605 1.1661 $8,251 +1.46%
2021-2022 $693,732 1.1723 $8,133 +1.79%

Permits for 6437 Firefly Drive, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 6437 Firefly Drive, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
07/14/2021
03/16/2016
10/24/2014
10/31/2011
06/05/2006
06/18/1998
06/09/1998
05/09/1975
08/06/1973
Unlock the permit history for 6437 Firefly Drive, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 6437 Firefly Drive, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 6437 Firefly Drive, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Los Alamitos Elementary School 7 Public K-5 602 0.38
Simonds Elementary School 8 Public K-5 488 0.57
Holy Spirit NR Private PK-8 464 0.57