Santa Clara County  »  95120  »  Fiddletown Pl  »  5941 Fiddletown Pl

5941 Fiddletown Place, San Jose, CA 95120 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

5941 Fiddletown Place, San Jose, CA 95120
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5941 Fiddletown Place, San Jose
Zip code 95120
County Santa Clara
Tract 6651
Neighborhood Almaden Valley
Parcel ID 577-49-001

Sales & Tax Overview for 5941 Fiddletown Place, San Jose

Sale date 12/04/2025
Sale price $1,587,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $12,511

Lot & Building Information for 5941 Fiddletown Place, San Jose

Building class Condominium, Townhouse (06)
Acreage 0.07

Other Property Data for 5941 Fiddletown Place, San Jose

• • Improvements for 5941 Fiddletown Place, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5941 Fiddletown Place, San Jose

What is the assessed value of 5941 Fiddletown Place, San Jose, CA 95120 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,042,784, the tax amount paid for 5941 Fiddletown Place, San Jose, CA 95120 is $12,595.

When was 5941 Fiddletown Place, San Jose, CA 95120 last sold and what was the last sale price?

5941 Fiddletown Place, San Jose, CA 95120 was last sold in 12/04/2025 for $1,587,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5941 Fiddletown Place, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5941 Fiddletown Place, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/04/2025 $1,587,000
08/02/2013 $983,000
11/08/2011 $107,273
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 5941 Fiddletown Place, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 5941 Fiddletown Place, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
12/04/2025 Grant Deed
03/14/2024 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
04/06/2016 Reconveyance
04/06/2016 Substitution Trustee
08/02/2013 Grant Deed
11/13/2012 Grant Deed
11/13/2012 Subordination Agreement (Deed
11/13/2012 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 12/01/2042
11/13/2012 Grant Deed
12/27/2011 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5941 Fiddletown Place, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 5941 Fiddletown Place, San Jose, CA 95120. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $12,596
Current property tax $12,511
Market value $1,042,784

Assessment History for 5941 Fiddletown Place, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5941 Fiddletown Place, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,042,784 1.2079 $12,596 +7.38%
2024-2025 $1,022,338 1.1474 $11,730 +1.50%
2023-2024 $1,002,293 1.1531 $11,557 +0.86%
2022-2023 $982,641 1.1661 $11,459 +1.46%
2021-2022 $963,374 1.1723 $11,294 +1.79%

Permits for 5941 Fiddletown Place, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 5941 Fiddletown Place, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
12/19/2016
11/07/2016
10/08/2015
09/17/2001
10/19/1984
09/27/1984
07/27/1984
07/19/1984
07/12/1984
Unlock the permit history for 5941 Fiddletown Place, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5941 Fiddletown Place, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5941 Fiddletown Place, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Los Alamitos Elementary School 7 Public K-5 602 0.46
Holy Spirit NR Private PK-8 464 0.62
Holy Spirit NR Private PK-8 464 0.62
Guadalupe Elementary School 8 Public K-5 562 0.89
Almaden Hills Academy NR Private 1-12 7 0.89