Ocean County  »  08753  »  Lakewood Rd  »  1237 Lakewood Rd

1237 Lakewood Road, Toms River, NJ 08753 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1237 Lakewood Road, Toms River, NJ 08753
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1237 Lakewood Road, Toms River
Zip code 08753
County Ocean
Municipality Toms River Township
Block 571
Lot 69.02

Sales & Tax Overview for 1237 Lakewood Road, Toms River

Sale date 01/01/2004
Sale price $1,250,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $30,773

Lot & Building Information for 1237 Lakewood Road, Toms River

Building sqft 11,300
Building class Store-Shopping Center (733)
Acreage 1.452
Year built 1980

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 1237 Lakewood Road, Toms River

• • Improvements for 1237 Lakewood Road, Toms River , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1237 Lakewood Road, Toms River

How many sq. ft. does 1237 Lakewood Road, Toms River, NJ 08753 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store-Shopping Center (733) located at 1237 Lakewood Road, Toms River, NJ 08753 has a total of 11,300 square feet and a current price per square foot of $110.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1237 Lakewood Road, Toms River, NJ 08753?

1237 Lakewood Road, Toms River, NJ 08753 was built in 1980 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $2,750,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1237 Lakewood Road, Toms River

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1237 Lakewood Road, Toms River, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/01/2004 $1,250,000

Title Documents for 1237 Lakewood Road, Toms River

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
01/01/2004 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
07/20/1978 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1237 Lakewood Road, Toms River

Access detailed property tax data for 1237 Lakewood Road, Toms River, NJ 08753. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $29,315
Current property tax $30,773
Market value $2,750,000

Assessment History for 1237 Lakewood Road, Toms River

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1237 Lakewood Road, Toms River, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $2,750,000 $2,750,000 1.066 $29,315 -39.77%
2024 $2,750,000 $2,750,000 1.77 $48,675 +5.29%
2023 $2,750,000 $2,750,000 1.681 $46,228 +3.64%
2022 $2,750,000 $2,750,000 1.622 $44,605 -9.92%
2021 $2,032,800 $2,032,800 2.436 $49,519 +0.41%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 65,448
Median age 42.2
Average household income $132,696
Family households 66.2%
Occupied housing units 25,410
Owner occupied units 81.7%
Average number of people per household 2.55
Median year structure built 1975
Median value for units with a mortgage $415,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $392,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1237 Lakewood Road, Toms River, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1237 Lakewood Road, Toms River to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 1237 Lakewood Road, Toms River

Here are the neighbors for 1237 Lakewood Road, Toms River.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
106 Caranne Dr, Toms River 1,484
83 Irons St, Toms River 23,884 08/20/2025 $1,550,000
534 Irons St, Toms River
36 W Water St, Toms River 6,232 04/11/2003 $540,000
101 Colonial Dr, Toms River 1,728 09/16/2024 $405,000
101 Indian Head Rd, Toms River 612 07/12/1995 $100,000
1191 Lakewood Rd, Toms River 1,484 04/13/1987
573 Indian Head Rd, Toms River 10/14/2003 $235,000
82 Irons St, Toms River 5,560 07/14/2022 $950,000
107 Indian Head Rd, Toms River 02/16/2001 $1
48 W Water St, Toms River 11/29/2024
28 W Water St, Toms River 1,440 08/01/2024 $1
24 W Water St, Toms River 1,776 08/01/2024 $1
1185 Lakewood Rd, Toms River 1,464 12/09/2025 $415,000
102 Colonial Dr, Toms River 1,253 07/20/2012
1181 Lakewood Rd, Toms River 1,376 09/03/2021 $390,000
90 Irons St, Toms River 5,600 12/27/2020 $445,000