Santa Clara County  »  95120  »  Lookout Bnd  »  6740 Lookout Bnd

6740 Lookout Bnd, San Jose, CA 95120 Property Information

6740 Lookout Bnd, San Jose, CA 95120 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

6740 Lookout Bnd, San Jose, CA 95120
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 6740 Lookout Bnd, San Jose
Zip code 95120
County Santa Clara
Tract 5472
Neighborhood Almaden Valley
Parcel ID 581-42-010

Sales & Tax Overview for 6740 Lookout Bnd, San Jose

Sale date 08/25/2011
Sale price $1,610,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $24,342

Lot & Building Information for 6740 Lookout Bnd, San Jose

Building class Single Family (01)
Acreage 0.463

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (R-1-8)

Other Property Data for 6740 Lookout Bnd, San Jose

• • Improvements for 6740 Lookout Bnd, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 6740 Lookout Bnd, San Jose

What is the assessed value of 6740 Lookout Bnd, San Jose, CA 95120 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,022,239, the tax amount paid for 6740 Lookout Bnd, San Jose, CA 95120 is $24,426.

When was 6740 Lookout Bnd, San Jose, CA 95120 last sold?

6740 Lookout Bnd, San Jose, CA 95120 was last sold in 08/28/2012.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 6740 Lookout Bnd, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 6740 Lookout Bnd, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/25/2011 $1,610,000

Title Documents for 6740 Lookout Bnd, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
06/08/2020 Deed of Trust
09/08/2017 Deed of Trust 09/01/2047
09/08/2017 Subordination Agreement
09/08/2017 Amendment/Modification Deed of Trust
10/20/2015 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 11/01/2045
10/20/2015 Subordination Agreement (Deed
09/25/2014 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit
07/19/2013 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 08/01/2043
07/19/2013 Subordination Agreement (Deed
07/19/2013 Amend Deed of Trust
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 6740 Lookout Bnd, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 6740 Lookout Bnd, San Jose, CA 95120. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $24,427
Current property tax $24,342
Market value $2,022,239

Assessment History for 6740 Lookout Bnd, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 6740 Lookout Bnd, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $2,022,239 1.2079 $24,427 +7.38%
2024-2025 $1,982,588 1.1474 $22,748 +1.50%
2023-2024 $1,943,715 1.1531 $22,413 +0.86%
2022-2023 $1,905,604 1.1661 $22,221 +1.46%
2021-2022 $1,868,240 1.1723 $21,901 +1.78%

Permits for 6740 Lookout Bnd, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 6740 Lookout Bnd, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
09/02/2025
07/17/2012
10/03/2011
10/07/2008
05/23/2002
04/29/2002
10/14/1999
07/09/1999
05/22/1998
02/27/1997
Unlock the permit history for 6740 Lookout Bnd, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 6740 Lookout Bnd, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 6740 Lookout Bnd, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Simonds Elementary School 8 Public K-5 488 0.83
Cornerstone Learning Foundation NR Private PK-2 61 0.93
Cornerstone Learning Foundation NR Private PK-2 61 0.93
Williams Elementary School 9 Public K-5 550 1.29
Los Alamitos Elementary School 7 Public K-5 602 1.34

Nearest middle schools

Castillero Middle School 6 Public 6-8 881 0.79
Holy Spirit NR Private PK-8 464 1.40
Almaden Country Day School NR Private PK-8 345 1.45
Bret Harte Middle School 7 Public 6-8 914 1.63
Almaden Hills Academy NR Private 1-12 7 1.80

Nearest high schools

Almaden Hills Academy NR Private 1-12 7 1.80
Leland High School 9 Public 9-12 1,593 1.83
Champion School NR Private PK, K-11 141 2.35
Spectrum Center Inc - San Jose NR Private K-12 52 2.39
Beacon School NR Private 6-12 0 2.41

Neighbors for 6740 Lookout Bnd, San Jose

Here are the neighbors for 6740 Lookout Bnd, San Jose.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1080 Trevino Trl, San Jose 06/15/2016
7064 Wooded Lake Dr, San Jose 11/18/2020
1076 Trevino Trl, San Jose 11/16/2011
6676 Copperwood Cir, San Jose 10/03/2023
1078 Trevino Trl, San Jose 04/07/2025 $1,325,000
6656 Copperwood Cir, San Jose 06/05/2008
6677 Copperwood Cir, San Jose 05/04/2017 $915,000
7179 Wooded Lake Dr, San Jose 04/30/2024 $2,818,000
7189 Wooded Lake Dr, San Jose 04/10/2018
7089 Wooded Lake Dr, San Jose 07/07/2020
7062 Wooded Lake Dr, San Jose 06/28/2004
7121 Wooded Lake Dr, San Jose 03/17/2021
7105 Wooded Lake Dr, San Jose 07/12/2023 $3,300,000
7193 Wooded Lake Dr, San Jose 02/24/2022
7195 Wooded Lake Dr, San Jose 08/21/2018
7127 Wooded Lake Dr, San Jose 04/22/2021 $2,310,000
7083 Wooded Lake Dr, San Jose 07/26/2006
1352 Rimrock Dr, San Jose 12/09/2019 $1,500,000
7139 Wooded Lake Dr, San Jose 09/09/2019 $1,712,500
7054 Wooded Lake Dr, San Jose 04/29/2021 $2,950,000