Santa Clara County  »  1985 Liberty St

1985 Liberty Street, Santa Clara, CA 95050 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1985 Liberty Street, Santa Clara, CA 95050
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1985 Liberty Street, Santa Clara
Zip code 95050
County Santa Clara
Tract 988
Parcel ID 269-18-013

Sales & Tax Overview for 1985 Liberty Street, Santa Clara

Sale date 12/27/2024
Sale price $2,610,000
Arm's length
Property tax $30,863

Lot & Building Information for 1985 Liberty Street, Santa Clara

Building class Single Family (01)
Acreage 0.249 i

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family (R1-6L)
School district 07014

Other Property Data for 1985 Liberty Street, Santa Clara

• • Improvements for 1985 Liberty Street, Santa Clara , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1985 Liberty Street, Santa Clara

What is the assessed value of 1985 Liberty Street, Santa Clara, CA 95050 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,610,000, the tax amount paid for 1985 Liberty Street, Santa Clara, CA 95050 is $30,863.

When was 1985 Liberty Street, Santa Clara, CA 95050 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1985 Liberty Street, Santa Clara, CA 95050 was last sold in 12/27/2024 for $2,610,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1985 Liberty Street, Santa Clara

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1985 Liberty Street, Santa Clara, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/27/2024 $2,610,000
06/16/2023 $1,810,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1985 Liberty Street, Santa Clara with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 1985 Liberty Street, Santa Clara

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
01/06/2025 Reconveyance
12/27/2024 Deed of Trust 01/01/2055
12/27/2024 Grant Deed
12/27/2024 Power Attorney
06/16/2023 Grant Deed
06/16/2023 Reconveyance
06/16/2023 Substitution Trustee
05/26/2023 Deed of Trust 06/01/2053
05/26/2023 Grant Deed
06/03/2021 Affidavit of Death
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1985 Liberty Street, Santa Clara

Access detailed property tax data for 1985 Liberty Street, Santa Clara, CA 95050. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $30,863
Market value $2,610,000

Assessment History for 1985 Liberty Street, Santa Clara

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1985 Liberty Street, Santa Clara, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $2,610,000 1.1825 $30,863 +63.70%
2024-2025 $1,623,647 1.1612 $18,854 +1.01%
2023-2024 $1,591,812 1.1726 $18,666 +1.77%
2022-2023 $1,560,600 1.1753 $18,342 +226.25%
2021-2022 $470,640 1.1945 $5,622 +1.85%

Permits for 1985 Liberty Street, Santa Clara

The complete history of permits filed for 1985 Liberty Street, Santa Clara, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
10/18/2022
       
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 1985 Liberty Street, Santa Clara with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1985 Liberty Street, Santa Clara, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2 (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1985 Liberty Street, Santa Clara to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Santa Clara Adult NR Public 0 0.17
Wilson Alternative School 2 Public K-12 163 0.21
C. W. Haman Elementary School 6 Public K-5 319 0.31
Westwood Elementary School 6 Public K-5 382 0.80
St. Clare Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 278 0.87

Nearest middle schools