Santa Clara County  »  95120  »  Stoesser CT  »  7170 Stoesser CT

7170 Stoesser Court, San Jose, CA 95120 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

7170 Stoesser Court, San Jose, CA 95120
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 7170 Stoesser Court, San Jose
Zip code 95120
County Santa Clara
Tract 8142
Neighborhood Almaden Valley
Parcel ID 583-09-051

Sales & Tax Overview for 7170 Stoesser Court, San Jose

Sale date 08/26/1994
Sale price $480,000
Arm's length
Property tax $9,941

Lot & Building Information for 7170 Stoesser Court, San Jose

Building class Single Family (01)
Acreage 0.241

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (R-1-5)

Other Property Data for 7170 Stoesser Court, San Jose

• • Improvements for 7170 Stoesser Court, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 7170 Stoesser Court, San Jose

What is the assessed value of 7170 Stoesser Court, San Jose, CA 95120 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $823,031, the tax amount paid for 7170 Stoesser Court, San Jose, CA 95120 is $9,941.

When was 7170 Stoesser Court, San Jose, CA 95120 last sold?

7170 Stoesser Court, San Jose, CA 95120 was last sold in 01/26/2005.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 7170 Stoesser Court, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 7170 Stoesser Court, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/26/1994 $480,000
05/09/1994 $533,404
01/03/1992 $19,500
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 7170 Stoesser Court, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 7170 Stoesser Court, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
01/26/2005 Deed
04/05/2000 Deed
01/11/1996 Deed
08/26/1994 Deed
05/09/1994 Deed
01/03/1992 Deed
03/06/1990 Deed
12/21/1989 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 7170 Stoesser Court, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 7170 Stoesser Court, San Jose, CA 95120. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $9,941
Market value $823,031

Assessment History for 7170 Stoesser Court, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 7170 Stoesser Court, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $823,031 1.2079 $9,941 +7.38%
2024-2025 $806,894 1.1474 $9,258 +1.50%
2023-2024 $791,074 1.1531 $9,122 +0.86%
2022-2023 $775,564 1.1661 $9,044 +1.46%
2021-2022 $760,358 1.1723 $8,914 +1.79%

Permits for 7170 Stoesser Court, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 7170 Stoesser Court, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
08/23/1989
05/24/1989
02/02/1989
01/31/1989
       
Unlock the permit history for 7170 Stoesser Court, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 7170 Stoesser Court, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 7170 Stoesser Court, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Graystone Elementary School 8 Public K-5 505 0.66
Williams Elementary School 9 Public K-5 550 0.73
Challenger School - Almaden NR Private PK, K-8 209 0.79
Challenger School - Almaden NR Private PK, K-8 209 0.79
Almaden Country Day School NR Private PK-8 345 1.33

Nearest middle schools