Santa Clara County  »  50 Washington St

Normandy Park - 50 Washington Street, Santa Clara, CA 95050 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

Normandy Park - 50 Washington Street, Santa Clara, CA 95050
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 50 Washington Street, Santa Clara
Alternate address(es) 48 Washington St
Zip code 95050
County Santa Clara
Parcel ID 269-58-006

Sales & Tax Overview for 50 Washington Street, Santa Clara

Sale date 05/23/2023
Sale price $49,500,000
Arm's length
Property tax $356,501

Lot & Building Information for 50 Washington Street, Santa Clara

Building sqft 113,552
Building class Five or More Family (04)
Acreage 2.71
Lot sqft 118,043
Units 140
Year built 1966
Stories 3

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district 07000

Other Property Data for 50 Washington Street, Santa Clara

• • Improvements for 50 Washington Street, Santa Clara , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 50 Washington Street, Santa Clara

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for Normandy Park - 50 Washington Street, Santa Clara, CA 95050?

Normandy Park - 50 Washington Street, Santa Clara, CA 95050 was built in 1966 and has a total of 113,552 square feet.

What is the assessed value of Normandy Park - 50 Washington Street, Santa Clara, CA 95050 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $30,148,066, the tax amount paid for Normandy Park - 50 Washington Street, Santa Clara, CA 95050 is $356,500.

When was Normandy Park - 50 Washington Street, Santa Clara, CA 95050 last sold and what was the last sale price?

Normandy Park - 50 Washington Street, Santa Clara, CA 95050 was last sold in 05/23/2023 for $49,500,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 140 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 50 Washington Street, Santa Clara

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 50 Washington Street, Santa Clara, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/23/2023 $49,500,000
07/11/2000 $635,500
07/11/2000 $39,500
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 50 Washington Street, Santa Clara with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 50 Washington Street, Santa Clara

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
05/23/2023 Grant Deed
10/22/2014 Deed Trust/Assignment & Fixtur
08/20/2014 Grant Deed
08/20/2014 Grant Deed
06/28/2005 Deed
07/11/2000 Deed
07/11/2000 Deed
07/11/2000 Deed
07/11/2000 Deed
04/03/2000 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 50 Washington Street, Santa Clara

Access detailed property tax data for Normandy Park - Normandy Park - 50 Washington Street, Santa Clara, CA 95050. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $356,501
Market value $30,148,066

Assessment History for 50 Washington Street, Santa Clara

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 50 Washington Street, Santa Clara, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $30,148,066 1.1825 $356,501 +4.12%
2024-2025 $29,486,018 1.1612 $342,392 +86.36%
2023-2024 $15,668,028 1.1726 $183,723 +1.85%
2022-2023 $15,347,837 1.1753 $180,383 +0.29%
2021-2022 $15,058,080 1.1945 $179,869 +1.77%

Permits for 50 Washington Street, Santa Clara

The complete history of permits filed for 50 Washington Street, Santa Clara, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
09/03/2020
       
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 50 Washington Street, Santa Clara with a free account.
Sign up

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 39,834
Median age 36.2
Average household income $191,400
Family households 58.4%
Occupied housing units 15,831
Owner occupied units 41.5%
Average number of people per household 2.45
Median year structure built 1965
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,475,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,422,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 50 Washington Street, Santa Clara, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2 (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 50 Washington Street, Santa Clara to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 50 Washington Street, Santa Clara