Santa Clara County  »  95126  »  Davis St  »  1520 Davis St

1520 Davis Street, San Jose, CA 95126 Property Information

1520 Davis Street, San Jose, CA 95126 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1520 Davis Street, San Jose, CA 95126
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1520 Davis Street, San Jose
Zip code 95126
County Santa Clara
Neighborhood Rose Garden
Parcel ID 274-05-028

Sales & Tax Overview for 1520 Davis Street, San Jose

Sale date 06/19/1998
Sale price $276,000
Arm's length
Property tax $5,888

Lot & Building Information for 1520 Davis Street, San Jose

Building class Single Family (01)
Acreage 0.243

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (R-1-8)

Other Property Data for 1520 Davis Street, San Jose

• • Improvements for 1520 Davis Street, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1520 Davis Street, San Jose

What is the assessed value of 1520 Davis Street, San Jose, CA 95126 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $487,434, the tax amount paid for 1520 Davis Street, San Jose, CA 95126 is $5,887.

When was 1520 Davis Street, San Jose, CA 95126 last sold?

1520 Davis Street, San Jose, CA 95126 was last sold in 09/18/2006.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1520 Davis Street, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1520 Davis Street, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/19/1998 $276,000
06/05/1998 $125,000
03/06/1996 $90,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1520 Davis Street, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1520 Davis Street, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
06/20/2023 Deed of Trust
02/10/2022 Deed of Trust 03/01/2052
06/12/2019 Deed of Trust 07/01/2049
11/17/2017 Notice
07/20/2017 Ucc - Financing Statement
07/07/2016 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit
12/17/2015 Subordination Agreement (Deed
12/17/2015 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 01/01/2046
09/18/2006 Deed
06/19/1998 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1520 Davis Street, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 1520 Davis Street, San Jose, CA 95126. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $5,888
Market value $487,434

Assessment History for 1520 Davis Street, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1520 Davis Street, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $487,434 1.2079 $5,888 +7.38%
2024-2025 $477,877 1.1474 $5,483 +1.50%
2023-2024 $468,507 1.1531 $5,402 +0.86%
2022-2023 $459,322 1.1661 $5,356 +1.46%
2021-2022 $450,316 1.1723 $5,279 +1.78%

Permits for 1520 Davis Street, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 1520 Davis Street, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
06/19/2017
05/31/2017
05/15/2014
03/12/2001
02/02/2001
07/14/1998
07/14/1998
07/14/1998
01/08/1996
11/15/1995
Unlock the permit history for 1520 Davis Street, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1520 Davis Street, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1520 Davis Street, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Rose Garden Academy NR Private 3-12 0 0.62
Merritt Trace Elementary School 4 Public K-5 831 0.62
Washington Elementary School 9 Public K-5 309 0.65
Pacific Autism Center for Education-Sunny Days NR Private PK-K 7 0.68