Santa Clara County  »  95126  »  Norton Ave  »  36 Norton Ave

36 Norton Avenue, San Jose, CA 95126 Property Information

36 Norton Avenue, San Jose, CA 95126 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

36 Norton Avenue, San Jose, CA 95126
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 36 Norton Avenue, San Jose
Zip code 95126
County Santa Clara
Neighborhood Downtown San Jose
Parcel ID 274-14-039

Sales & Tax Overview for 36 Norton Avenue, San Jose

Sale date 09/16/2009
Sale price $555,000
Arm's length
Property tax $8,653

Lot & Building Information for 36 Norton Avenue, San Jose

Building class Single Family (01)
Acreage 0.143

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (R-1-8)

Other Property Data for 36 Norton Avenue, San Jose

• • Improvements for 36 Norton Avenue, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 36 Norton Avenue, San Jose

What is the assessed value of 36 Norton Avenue, San Jose, CA 95126 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $716,392, the tax amount paid for 36 Norton Avenue, San Jose, CA 95126 is $8,653.

When was 36 Norton Avenue, San Jose, CA 95126 last sold and what was the last sale price?

36 Norton Avenue, San Jose, CA 95126 was last sold in 09/16/2009 for $555,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 36 Norton Avenue, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 36 Norton Avenue, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/16/2009 $555,000
02/27/2004 $520,000
05/16/2000 $395,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 36 Norton Avenue, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 36 Norton Avenue, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
08/24/2016 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 09/01/2046
10/29/2010 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit
09/16/2009 Deed
02/22/2006 Deed
02/27/2004 Deed
05/16/2000 Deed
02/16/1999 Deed
08/12/1998 Deed
02/12/1998 Deed
02/11/1998 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 36 Norton Avenue, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 36 Norton Avenue, San Jose, CA 95126. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $8,653
Market value $716,392

Assessment History for 36 Norton Avenue, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 36 Norton Avenue, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $716,392 1.2079 $8,653 +7.38%
2024-2025 $702,346 1.1474 $8,059 +1.50%
2023-2024 $688,575 1.1531 $7,940 +0.86%
2022-2023 $675,074 1.1661 $7,872 +1.46%
2021-2022 $661,839 1.1723 $7,759 +1.79%

Permits for 36 Norton Avenue, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 36 Norton Avenue, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
10/16/2024
12/14/2022
09/22/2010
04/04/2000
06/27/1997
12/05/1991
12/05/1991
10/09/1991
01/16/1991
12/05/1990
Unlock the permit history for 36 Norton Avenue, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 36 Norton Avenue, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 36 Norton Avenue, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Njeri's Morning Glory School and Art Center NR Private PK, K-5 36 0.28
St. Leo the Great Catholic School NR Private PK-8 226 0.31
St. Leo the Great Catholic School NR Private PK-8 226 0.31