Santa Clara County  »  95126  »  Meridian Ave  »  259 Meridian Ave

259 Meridian Avenue, San Jose, CA 95126 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

259 Meridian Avenue, San Jose, CA 95126
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 259 Meridian Avenue, San Jose
Alternate address(es) 239 Meridian Ave
245 Meridian Ave
249 Meridian Ave
Zip code 95126
County Santa Clara
Neighborhood Downtown San Jose
Parcel ID 274-14-152

Sales & Tax Overview for 259 Meridian Avenue, San Jose

Sale date 11/25/2015
Sale price $4,900,000
Arm's length
Property tax $70,065

Lot & Building Information for 259 Meridian Avenue, San Jose

Building sqft 15,522
Building class Offices, High-Rise Office Buildings, Banks and Clinics (Category Also Includes Parking for Existing Office Buildings) (59)
Acreage 1.29
Lot sqft 56,000
Year built 1958

Other Property Data for 259 Meridian Avenue, San Jose

• • Improvements for 259 Meridian Avenue, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 259 Meridian Avenue, San Jose

How many sq. ft. does 259 Meridian Avenue, San Jose, CA 95126 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Offices, High-Rise Office Buildings, Banks and Clinics (Category Also Includes Parking for Existing Office Buildings) (59) located at 259 Meridian Avenue, San Jose, CA 95126 has a total of 15,522 square feet and a current price per square foot of $315.

What is the year built & the current market value of 259 Meridian Avenue, San Jose, CA 95126?

259 Meridian Avenue, San Jose, CA 95126 was built in 1958 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $5,800,602.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 259 Meridian Avenue, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 259 Meridian Avenue, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/25/2015 $4,900,000

Title Documents for 259 Meridian Avenue, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
05/30/2025 Permit
04/02/2025 Permit
09/06/2023 Release
09/06/2023 Release
09/06/2023 Release
09/06/2023 Release
09/06/2023 Release
09/06/2023 Release
08/31/2023 Reconveyance
03/23/2021 Permit
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 259 Meridian Avenue, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 259 Meridian Avenue, San Jose, CA 95126. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $70,065
Market value $5,800,602

Assessment History for 259 Meridian Avenue, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 259 Meridian Avenue, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $5,800,602 1.2079 $70,065 +7.38%
2024-2025 $5,686,865 1.1474 $65,251 +1.50%
2023-2024 $5,575,359 1.1531 $64,289 +0.86%
2022-2023 $5,466,039 1.1661 $63,739 +1.46%
2021-2022 $5,358,862 1.1723 $62,822 +1.78%

Permits for 259 Meridian Avenue, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 259 Meridian Avenue, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
03/23/2005
06/05/2002
02/22/2000
05/16/1995
01/02/1990
12/21/1989
12/11/1989
12/11/1989
11/28/1989
08/20/1984
Unlock the permit history for 259 Meridian Avenue, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 38,327
Median age 34.9
Average household income $176,993
Family households 53.5%
Occupied housing units 16,187
Owner occupied units 32.9%
Average number of people per household 2.35
Median year structure built 1984
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,230,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,170,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 259 Meridian Avenue, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 259 Meridian Avenue, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.