Santa Clara County  »  95128  »  Olive Ave  »  2035 Olive Ave

2035 Olive Avenue, San Jose, CA 95128 Property Information

2035 Olive Avenue, San Jose, CA 95128 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2035 Olive Avenue, San Jose, CA 95128
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2035 Olive Avenue, San Jose
Zip code 95128
County Santa Clara
Neighborhood Burbank
Parcel ID 274-19-057

Sales & Tax Overview for 2035 Olive Avenue, San Jose

Sale date 06/13/2018
Sale price $900,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $13,175

Lot & Building Information for 2035 Olive Avenue, San Jose

Building class Single Family (01)
Acreage 0.073

Bike Score

Zoning district One Family Residence (R1-n2)
School district 58002

Other Property Data for 2035 Olive Avenue, San Jose

• • Improvements for 2035 Olive Avenue, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2035 Olive Avenue, San Jose

What is the assessed value of 2035 Olive Avenue, San Jose, CA 95128 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,021,397, the tax amount paid for 2035 Olive Avenue, San Jose, CA 95128 is $13,265.

When was 2035 Olive Avenue, San Jose, CA 95128 last sold?

2035 Olive Avenue, San Jose, CA 95128 was last sold in 07/23/2021.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2035 Olive Avenue, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2035 Olive Avenue, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/13/2018 $900,000
11/06/2006 $470,000
08/28/2006 $462,500
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2035 Olive Avenue, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 2035 Olive Avenue, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
07/23/2021 Quitclaim Deed
06/10/2021 Deed of Trust 07/01/2051
06/10/2021 Quitclaim Deed
09/01/2020 Deed of Trust 09/01/2050
06/13/2018 Deed of Trust 07/01/2048
06/13/2018 Grant Deed
06/04/2018 Release
04/24/2008 Deed
11/06/2006 Deed
08/28/2006 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2035 Olive Avenue, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 2035 Olive Avenue, San Jose, CA 95128. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $13,266
Current property tax $13,175
Market value $1,021,397

Assessment History for 2035 Olive Avenue, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2035 Olive Avenue, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,021,397 1.2988 $13,266 +3.94%
2024-2025 $1,001,371 1.2746 $12,763 +1.86%
2023-2024 $981,737 1.2763 $12,530 +0.30%
2022-2023 $962,488 1.2979 $12,492 +0.76%
2021-2022 $946,060 1.3105 $12,398 +1.59%

Permits for 2035 Olive Avenue, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 2035 Olive Avenue, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2035 Olive Avenue, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2035 Olive Avenue, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Luther Burbank Elementary School 5 Public K-8 422 0.13
Rose Garden Academy NR Private 3-12 0 0.25
Merritt Trace Elementary School 4 Public K-5 831 0.34
St. Martin Of Tours School NR Private PK-8 345 0.66
St. Martin Of Tours School NR Private PK-8 345 0.66

Nearest middle schools

Luther Burbank Elementary School 5 Public K-8 422 0.13
Rose Garden Academy NR Private 3-12 0 0.25