Santa Clara County  »  95126  »  Cleveland Ave  »  1886 Cleveland Ave

1886 Cleveland Avenue, San Jose, CA 95126 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1886 Cleveland Avenue, San Jose, CA 95126
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1886 Cleveland Avenue, San Jose
Zip code 95126
County Santa Clara
Tract 64
Neighborhood Rose Garden
Parcel ID 274-20-071

Sales & Tax Overview for 1886 Cleveland Avenue, San Jose

Sale date 03/29/1999
Sale price $412,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $8,523

Lot & Building Information for 1886 Cleveland Avenue, San Jose

Building class Single Family (01)
Acreage 0.154

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (R-1-8)

Other Property Data for 1886 Cleveland Avenue, San Jose

• • Improvements for 1886 Cleveland Avenue, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1886 Cleveland Avenue, San Jose

What is the assessed value of 1886 Cleveland Avenue, San Jose, CA 95126 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $712,594, the tax amount paid for 1886 Cleveland Avenue, San Jose, CA 95126 is $8,607.

When was 1886 Cleveland Avenue, San Jose, CA 95126 last sold?

1886 Cleveland Avenue, San Jose, CA 95126 was last sold in 07/21/2021.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1886 Cleveland Avenue, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1886 Cleveland Avenue, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/29/1999 $412,000
10/21/1996 $312,500
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1886 Cleveland Avenue, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 1886 Cleveland Avenue, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
07/21/2021 Trust Transfer Deed
11/25/2020 Deed of Trust 12/01/2050
05/09/2019 Request for Notice Default / Delinquency
05/09/2019 Deed of Trust 04/13/2049
12/28/2012 Reconveyance
12/28/2012 Substitution Trustee
12/03/2012 Subordination Agreement (Deed
12/03/2012 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 11/01/2027
03/06/2012 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 03/01/2027
03/29/1999 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1886 Cleveland Avenue, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 1886 Cleveland Avenue, San Jose, CA 95126. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $8,607
Current property tax $8,523
Market value $712,594

Assessment History for 1886 Cleveland Avenue, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1886 Cleveland Avenue, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $712,594 1.2079 $8,607 +7.38%
2024-2025 $698,622 1.1474 $8,016 +1.50%
2023-2024 $684,924 1.1531 $7,898 +0.86%
2022-2023 $671,496 1.1661 $7,830 +3.06%
2021-2022 $648,119 1.1723 $7,598 +5.88%

Permits for 1886 Cleveland Avenue, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 1886 Cleveland Avenue, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
10/16/2020
09/16/2020
09/24/2018
09/08/2017
03/14/2012
07/16/2007
10/21/1996
10/24/1989
07/16/1945
Unlock the permit history for 1886 Cleveland Avenue, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1886 Cleveland Avenue, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1886 Cleveland Avenue, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Rose Garden Academy NR Private 3-12 0 0.14
Merritt Trace Elementary School 4 Public K-5 831 0.28
Luther Burbank Elementary School 5 Public K-8 422 0.29
St. Martin Of Tours School NR Private PK-8 345 0.60