Santa Clara County  »  95128  »  N Bascom Ave  »  200 N Bascom Ave

200 North Bascom Avenue, San Jose, CA 95128 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

200 North Bascom Avenue, San Jose, CA 95128
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 200 North Bascom Avenue, San Jose
Alternate address(es) 204 N Bascom Ave
206 N Bascom Ave
208 N Bascom Ave
Zip code 95128
County Santa Clara
Neighborhood Rose Garden
Parcel ID 274-21-044

Sales & Tax Overview for 200 North Bascom Avenue, San Jose

Sale date 06/10/2019
Sale price $2,450,000
Arm's length
Property tax $32,338

Lot & Building Information for 200 North Bascom Avenue, San Jose

Building sqft 5,872
Building class Retail Uses in Other Than Regional, Community and Neighborhood Shopping Centers (58)
Acreage 0.46
Lot sqft 20,255
Units 4
Year built 1938
Stories 1

Other Property Data for 200 North Bascom Avenue, San Jose

• • Improvements for 200 North Bascom Avenue, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 200 North Bascom Avenue, San Jose

How many sq. ft. does 200 North Bascom Avenue, San Jose, CA 95128 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Retail Uses in Other Than Regional, Community and Neighborhood Shopping Centers (58) located at 200 North Bascom Avenue, San Jose, CA 95128 has a total of 5,872 square feet and a current price per square foot of $417.

What is the year built & the current market value of 200 North Bascom Avenue, San Jose, CA 95128?

200 North Bascom Avenue, San Jose, CA 95128 was built in 1938 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $2,677,243.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 4 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 200 North Bascom Avenue, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 200 North Bascom Avenue, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/10/2019 $2,450,000

Title Documents for 200 North Bascom Avenue, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
07/23/2025 Lien
07/23/2025 Lien
06/10/2019 Grant Deed
06/10/2019 Interspousal Deed
06/10/2019 Interspousal Deed
08/08/2005 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 200 North Bascom Avenue, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 200 North Bascom Avenue, San Jose, CA 95128. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $32,338
Market value $2,677,243

Assessment History for 200 North Bascom Avenue, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 200 North Bascom Avenue, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $2,677,243 1.2079 $32,338 +7.38%
2024-2025 $2,624,749 1.1474 $30,116 -0.58%
2023-2024 $2,626,893 1.1531 $30,291 +0.86%
2022-2023 $2,575,386 1.1661 $30,032 +1.46%
2021-2022 $2,524,889 1.1723 $29,599 +1.78%

Permits for 200 North Bascom Avenue, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 200 North Bascom Avenue, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
04/29/2022
11/12/1991
08/19/1991
09/28/1989
07/17/1989
05/04/1989
02/28/1989
10/29/1956
01/23/1956
Unlock the permit history for 200 North Bascom Avenue, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 33,165
Median age 39.3
Average household income $185,166
Family households 53.9%
Occupied housing units 13,805
Owner occupied units 44.7%
Average number of people per household 2.33
Median year structure built 1968
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,339,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,165,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 200 North Bascom Avenue, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 200 North Bascom Avenue, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.