Santa Clara County  »  95128  »  Forest Ave  »  2453 Forest Ave

2453 Forest Avenue, San Jose, CA 95128 Property Information

2453 Forest Avenue, San Jose, CA 95128 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2453 Forest Avenue, San Jose, CA 95128
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2453 Forest Avenue, San Jose
Zip code 95128
County Santa Clara
Tract 937
Neighborhood Rose Garden
Parcel ID 274-47-013

Sales & Tax Overview for 2453 Forest Avenue, San Jose

Sale date 10/13/2023
Sale price $1,845,000
Arm's length
Property tax $22,731

Lot & Building Information for 2453 Forest Avenue, San Jose

Building sqft 1,936
Building class Retail Uses in Other Than Regional, Community and Neighborhood Shopping Centers (58)
Acreage 0.14
Lot sqft 6,240
Units 1
Year built 1952
Stories 1

Other Property Data for 2453 Forest Avenue, San Jose

• • Improvements for 2453 Forest Avenue, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2453 Forest Avenue, San Jose

How many sq. ft. does 2453 Forest Avenue, San Jose, CA 95128 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Retail Uses in Other Than Regional, Community and Neighborhood Shopping Centers (58) located at 2453 Forest Avenue, San Jose, CA 95128 has a total of 1,936 square feet and a current price per square foot of $952.

What is the year built & the current market value of 2453 Forest Avenue, San Jose, CA 95128?

2453 Forest Avenue, San Jose, CA 95128 was built in 1952 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,881,900.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2453 Forest Avenue, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2453 Forest Avenue, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/13/2023 $1,845,000
06/21/2021 $1,425,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2453 Forest Avenue, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 2453 Forest Avenue, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
06/20/2024 Deed of Trust
10/13/2023 Assignment of Rents and Leases
10/13/2023 Deed of Trust
10/13/2023 Grant Deed
12/13/2022 Reconveyance
08/29/2022 Easement
05/02/2022 Assignment of Rents and Leases
05/02/2022 Deed of Trust
06/21/2021 Agreement
Assignment of Rents and Leases
Deed of Trust
Fixture Filing
06/21/2021 Grant Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2453 Forest Avenue, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 2453 Forest Avenue, San Jose, CA 95128. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $22,731
Market value $1,881,900

Assessment History for 2453 Forest Avenue, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2453 Forest Avenue, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,881,900 1.2079 $22,731 +7.38%
2024-2025 $1,845,000 1.1474 $21,170 +23.83%
2023-2024 $1,482,570 1.1531 $17,096 +0.86%
2022-2023 $1,453,500 1.1661 $16,949 +128.61%
2021-2022 $632,410 1.1723 $7,414 +1.79%

Permits for 2453 Forest Avenue, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 2453 Forest Avenue, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
09/26/2024
04/24/1979
05/16/1977
09/01/1964
05/25/1964
06/05/1952
Unlock the permit history for 2453 Forest Avenue, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 33,165
Median age 39.3
Average household income $185,166
Family households 53.9%
Occupied housing units 13,805
Owner occupied units 44.7%
Average number of people per household 2.33
Median year structure built 1968
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,339,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,165,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2453 Forest Avenue, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2453 Forest Avenue, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 2453 Forest Avenue, San Jose