Santa Clara County  »  95133  »  Point Creek Dr  »  848 Point Creek Dr

848 Point Creek Drive, San Jose, CA 95133 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

848 Point Creek Drive, San Jose, CA 95133
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 848 Point Creek Drive, San Jose
Zip code 95133
County Santa Clara
Tract 7058
Neighborhood Berryessa
Parcel ID 592-27-074

Sales & Tax Overview for 848 Point Creek Drive, San Jose

Sale date 04/19/2002
Sale price $651,000
Arm's length
Property tax $11,950

Lot & Building Information for 848 Point Creek Drive, San Jose

Building class Single Family (01)
Acreage 0.155

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (R-1-8)
School district 17010

Other Property Data for 848 Point Creek Drive, San Jose

• • Improvements for 848 Point Creek Drive, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 848 Point Creek Drive, San Jose

What is the assessed value of 848 Point Creek Drive, San Jose, CA 95133 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $961,703, the tax amount paid for 848 Point Creek Drive, San Jose, CA 95133 is $11,950.

When was 848 Point Creek Drive, San Jose, CA 95133 last sold?

848 Point Creek Drive, San Jose, CA 95133 was last sold in 09/14/2023.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 848 Point Creek Drive, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 848 Point Creek Drive, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/19/2002 $651,000
03/22/1991 $390,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 848 Point Creek Drive, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 848 Point Creek Drive, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
01/12/2026 Deed of Trust 02/01/2056
05/14/2025 Deed of Trust 06/01/2055
09/14/2023 Deed of Trust 10/01/2053
09/14/2023 Grant Deed
08/08/2012 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 08/01/2027
08/08/2012 Power Attorney
10/31/2011 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit
11/30/2010 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit
04/19/2002 Deed
02/05/2002 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 848 Point Creek Drive, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 848 Point Creek Drive, San Jose, CA 95133. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $11,950
Market value $961,703

Assessment History for 848 Point Creek Drive, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 848 Point Creek Drive, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $961,703 1.2426 $11,950 +1.20%
2024-2025 $942,847 1.2524 $11,808 +1.28%
2023-2024 $924,361 1.2613 $11,659 +0.23%
2022-2023 $906,238 1.2836 $11,632 +2.78%
2021-2022 $888,470 1.2739 $11,318 +2.69%

Permits for 848 Point Creek Drive, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 848 Point Creek Drive, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
10/22/2007
07/12/1990
05/23/1985
05/10/1985
04/02/1985
03/05/1985
02/19/1985
Unlock the permit history for 848 Point Creek Drive, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 848 Point Creek Drive, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 848 Point Creek Drive, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Merry Hills School NR Private K-5 131 0.35
Summerdale Elementary School 6 Public K-5 301 0.40
Ben Painter Elementary School 4 Public K-5 307 0.58
Christ The King Academy NR Private 1-12 11 0.67
Toyon Elementary School 2 Public K-5 240 0.68