Santa Clara County  »  95128  »  Cherrystone Dr  »  2331 Cherrystone Dr

2331 Cherrystone Drive, San Jose, CA 95128 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2331 Cherrystone Drive, San Jose, CA 95128
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2331 Cherrystone Drive, San Jose
Zip code 95128
County Santa Clara
Tract 573
Neighborhood Rose Garden
Parcel ID 274-54-060

Sales & Tax Overview for 2331 Cherrystone Drive, San Jose

Sale date 06/15/2021
Sale price $1,613,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $21,005

Lot & Building Information for 2331 Cherrystone Drive, San Jose

Building class Single Family (01)
Acreage 0.135
Year built 1950

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (R-1-8)

Other Property Data for 2331 Cherrystone Drive, San Jose

• • Improvements for 2331 Cherrystone Drive, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2331 Cherrystone Drive, San Jose

When was 2331 Cherrystone Drive, San Jose, CA 95128 built?

2331 Cherrystone Drive, San Jose, CA 95128 was built in 1950.

What is the assessed value of 2331 Cherrystone Drive, San Jose, CA 95128 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,745,961, the tax amount paid for 2331 Cherrystone Drive, San Jose, CA 95128 is $21,089.

When was 2331 Cherrystone Drive, San Jose, CA 95128 last sold and what was the last sale price?

2331 Cherrystone Drive, San Jose, CA 95128 was last sold in 06/15/2021 for $1,613,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2331 Cherrystone Drive, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2331 Cherrystone Drive, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/15/2021 $1,613,000
06/10/2011 $590,000
08/04/2010 $372,500
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2331 Cherrystone Drive, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 2331 Cherrystone Drive, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
06/25/2021 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
06/15/2021 Deed of Trust
06/15/2021 Grant Deed
07/26/2017 Quitclaim Deed
07/26/2017 Trust Transfer Deed
12/19/2011 Deed Trust & Request Notice of
09/13/2011 Deed
06/10/2011 Deed
08/04/2010 Deed
08/04/2010 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2331 Cherrystone Drive, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 2331 Cherrystone Drive, San Jose, CA 95128. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $21,089
Current property tax $21,005
Market value $1,745,961

Assessment History for 2331 Cherrystone Drive, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2331 Cherrystone Drive, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,745,961 1.2079 $21,089 +7.38%
2024-2025 $1,711,728 1.1474 $19,640 +1.50%
2023-2024 $1,678,165 1.1531 $19,351 +0.86%
2022-2023 $1,645,260 1.1661 $19,185 +134.37%
2021-2022 $698,321 1.1723 $8,186 +1.78%

Permits for 2331 Cherrystone Drive, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 2331 Cherrystone Drive, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
03/13/2023
09/13/2010
02/09/1950
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 2331 Cherrystone Drive, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2331 Cherrystone Drive, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2331 Cherrystone Drive, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Pacific Autism Center for Education-Sunny Days NR Private PK-K 7 0.26
Stratford School NR Private K 128 0.37
Washington Elementary School 9 Public K-5 309 0.53