Santa Clara County  »  95128  »  Forest Ave  »  2016 Forest Ave

2016 Forest Avenue, San Jose, CA 95128 Property Information

2016 Forest Avenue, San Jose, CA 95128 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2016 Forest Avenue, San Jose, CA 95128
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2016 Forest Avenue, San Jose
Zip code 95128
County Santa Clara
Neighborhood Burbank
Parcel ID 274-58-028

Sales & Tax Overview for 2016 Forest Avenue, San Jose

Sale date 10/25/2013
Sale price $665,000
Arm's length
Property tax $36,348

Lot & Building Information for 2016 Forest Avenue, San Jose

Building sqft 8,310
Building class Offices, High-Rise Office Buildings, Banks and Clinics (Category Also Includes Parking for Existing Office Buildings) (59)
Acreage 0.46
Lot sqft 20,037
Units 4
Year built 1960
Stories 1

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district 17168

Other Property Data for 2016 Forest Avenue, San Jose

• • Improvements for 2016 Forest Avenue, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2016 Forest Avenue, San Jose

How many square feet does 2016 Forest Avenue, San Jose, CA 95128 have?

This Offices, High-Rise Office Buildings, Banks and Clinics (Category Also Includes Parking for Existing Office Buildings) (59) located at 2016 Forest Avenue, San Jose, CA 95128 has a total of 8,310 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 2016 Forest Avenue, San Jose, CA 95128?

2016 Forest Avenue, San Jose, CA 95128 was built in 1960 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $2,986,205.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 4 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2016 Forest Avenue, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2016 Forest Avenue, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/25/2013 $665,000
12/28/2012 $2,425,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2016 Forest Avenue, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 2016 Forest Avenue, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
11/14/2025 Request for Notice Default / Delinquency
11/14/2025 Subordination Agreement
11/14/2025 Lease
11/14/2025 Agreement
Assignment of Rents and Leases
Deed of Trust
Fixture Filing
03/19/2025 Trust Transfer Deed
06/18/2014 Substitution of Trustee & Reco
05/09/2014 Agreement
05/09/2014 Request for Notice Default
05/09/2014 Request for Notice Default
05/09/2014 Assignment Deed of Trust/Mortg
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2016 Forest Avenue, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 2016 Forest Avenue, San Jose, CA 95128. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $36,348
Market value $2,986,205

Assessment History for 2016 Forest Avenue, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2016 Forest Avenue, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $2,986,205 1.2172 $36,348 +3.66%
2024-2025 $2,927,653 1.1977 $35,064 +1.45%
2023-2024 $2,870,249 1.2042 $34,564 +1.09%
2022-2023 $2,813,970 1.215 $34,190 +1.32%
2021-2022 $2,758,795 1.2231 $33,743 +2.21%

Permits for 2016 Forest Avenue, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 2016 Forest Avenue, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
08/16/1989
06/01/1989
06/01/1989
03/07/1989
03/07/1989
02/08/1989
08/18/1986
08/05/1986
03/16/1971
03/03/1971
Unlock the permit history for 2016 Forest Avenue, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 33,585
Median age 38
Average household income $173,618
Family households 54.5%
Occupied housing units 14,070
Owner occupied units 44.3%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1968
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,234,800
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,145,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2016 Forest Avenue, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2016 Forest Avenue, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.