Santa Clara County  »  95128  »  Elliott St  »  2250 Elliott St

2250 Elliott Street, San Jose, CA 95128 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2250 Elliott Street, San Jose, CA 95128
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2250 Elliott Street, San Jose
Zip code 95128
County Santa Clara
Tract 177
Neighborhood Burbank
Parcel ID 277-04-013

Sales & Tax Overview for 2250 Elliott Street, San Jose

Sale date 08/22/2014
Sale price $678,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $9,693

Lot & Building Information for 2250 Elliott Street, San Jose

Building class Single Family (01)
Acreage 0.265 i

Bike Score

Zoning district One Family Residence (R1)
School district 62014

Other Property Data for 2250 Elliott Street, San Jose

• • Improvements for 2250 Elliott Street, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2250 Elliott Street, San Jose

What is the assessed value of 2250 Elliott Street, San Jose, CA 95128 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $814,845, the tax amount paid for 2250 Elliott Street, San Jose, CA 95128 is $9,777.

When was 2250 Elliott Street, San Jose, CA 95128 last sold?

2250 Elliott Street, San Jose, CA 95128 was last sold in 10/06/2015.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2250 Elliott Street, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2250 Elliott Street, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/22/2014 $678,000
03/18/2014 $585,000
11/12/2003 $40,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2250 Elliott Street, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 2250 Elliott Street, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
03/09/2021 Deed of Trust 02/01/2036
10/06/2015 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 11/01/2045
10/06/2015 Grant Deed
08/22/2014 Grant Deed
08/22/2014 Release/Expunge Violation Ordi
03/18/2014 Grant Deed
01/08/2014 Substitution Trustee
09/09/2013 Release Lis Pendens
12/17/2012 Notice Trustee Sale
06/13/2012 Notice Trustee Sale
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2250 Elliott Street, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 2250 Elliott Street, San Jose, CA 95128. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $9,777
Current property tax $9,693
Market value $814,845

Assessment History for 2250 Elliott Street, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2250 Elliott Street, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $814,845 1.1999 $9,777 +3.33%
2024-2025 $798,868 1.1844 $9,462 +1.53%
2023-2024 $783,205 1.1899 $9,319 +1.28%
2022-2023 $767,849 1.1983 $9,201 +1.45%
2021-2022 $752,795 1.2048 $9,070 +1.95%

Permits for 2250 Elliott Street, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 2250 Elliott Street, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2250 Elliott Street, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2250 Elliott Street, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Luther Burbank Elementary School 5 Public K-8 422 0.40
St. Martin Of Tours School NR Private PK-8 345 0.41
St. Martin Of Tours School NR Private PK-8 345 0.41
Rose Garden Academy NR Private 3-12 0 0.61
Merritt Trace Elementary School 4 Public K-5 831 0.73

Nearest middle schools

Luther Burbank Elementary School 5 Public K-8 422 0.40