Ocean County  »  08753  »  Hooper Ave  »  1250 Hooper Ave

1250 Hooper Avenue, Toms River, NJ 08753 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1250 Hooper Avenue, Toms River, NJ 08753
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1250 Hooper Avenue, Toms River
Zip code 08753
County Ocean
Municipality Toms River Township
Block 573
Lot 2.01

Sales & Tax Overview for 1250 Hooper Avenue, Toms River

Sale date 11/12/2020
Sale price $2,600,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $26,414

Lot & Building Information for 1250 Hooper Avenue, Toms River

Building sqft 10,491
Building class Store
Acreage 1.72
Year built 1975

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 1250 Hooper Avenue, Toms River

• • Improvements for 1250 Hooper Avenue, Toms River , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1250 Hooper Avenue, Toms River

How many sq. ft. does 1250 Hooper Avenue, Toms River, NJ 08753 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store (SCILSR) located at 1250 Hooper Avenue, Toms River, NJ 08753 has a total of 10,491 square feet and a current price per square foot of $247.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1250 Hooper Avenue, Toms River, NJ 08753?

1250 Hooper Avenue, Toms River, NJ 08753 was built in 1975 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $2,360,500.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1250 Hooper Avenue, Toms River

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1250 Hooper Avenue, Toms River, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/12/2020 $2,600,000
10/01/2018 $3,600,000
12/23/2008 $2,700,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1250 Hooper Avenue, Toms River with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1250 Hooper Avenue, Toms River

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
11/12/2020 - D
02/11/2021 - R
Mortgage
11/12/2020 - D
02/11/2021 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
10/01/2018 - D
11/07/2018 - R
Mortgage
10/01/2018 - D
11/07/2018 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
12/23/2008 - D
12/29/2008 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
02/22/2005 - D
03/03/2005 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
04/06/2001 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1250 Hooper Avenue, Toms River

Access detailed property tax data for 1250 Hooper Avenue, Toms River, NJ 08753. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $25,163
Current property tax $26,414
Market value $2,360,500

Assessment History for 1250 Hooper Avenue, Toms River

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1250 Hooper Avenue, Toms River, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $2,360,500 $2,360,500 1.066 $25,163 -39.77%
2024 $2,360,500 $2,360,500 1.77 $41,781 +5.29%
2023 $2,360,500 $2,360,500 1.681 $39,680 +3.64%
2022 $2,360,500 $2,360,500 1.622 $38,287 -34.50%
2021 $2,399,700 $2,399,700 2.436 $58,457 +0.41%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 65,448
Median age 42.2
Average household income $132,696
Family households 66.2%
Occupied housing units 25,410
Owner occupied units 81.7%
Average number of people per household 2.55
Median year structure built 1975
Median value for units with a mortgage $415,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $392,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1250 Hooper Avenue, Toms River, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1250 Hooper Avenue, Toms River to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 1250 Hooper Avenue, Toms River

Here are the neighbors for 1250 Hooper Avenue, Toms River.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1220 Hooper Ave, Toms River 79,918 07/31/2023
1200 Hooper Ave, Toms River 5,240 03/13/1997 $1
219 Oak Ave, Toms River 1,074 06/13/2024 $490,000
1276 Hooper Ave, Toms River 13,900 11/30/1987 $600,000
132 Mapletree Rd, Toms River 2,652 11/04/2021 $601,000
140 Mapletree Rd, Toms River 3,240 12/08/2010 $380,000
1240 Hooper Ave, Toms River 42,500 06/11/2021 $6,200,000
570 Bay Ave, Toms River 1,234 07/27/2021
1218 Hooper Ave, Toms River 07/31/2023
255 Oak Ave, Toms River 50,494 07/28/1965
116 Mapletree Rd, Toms River 3,000 10/23/1998 $1
124 Mapletree Rd, Toms River 3,000 06/13/2017 $380,000
136 Mapletree Rd, Toms River 2,652 02/12/1994 $189,900
144 Mapletree Rd, Toms River 3,000 08/30/2024 $723,000
1511 N Bay Ave, Toms River 2,480 07/28/1965
112 Mapletree Rd, Toms River 4,019 09/18/1996 $232,382