Ocean County  »  08753  »  Doe Rd  »  217 Doe Rd

217 Doe Road, Toms River, NJ 08753 Property Information

217 Doe Road, Toms River, NJ 08753 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

217 Doe Road, Toms River, NJ 08753
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 217 Doe Road, Toms River
Zip code 08753
County Ocean
Municipality Toms River Township
Block 579
Lot 5.04

Sales & Tax Overview for 217 Doe Road, Toms River

Sale date 10/07/2021
Sale price $600,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $6,651

Lot & Building Information for 217 Doe Road, Toms River

Building sqft 2,330
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.35
Year built 1987

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 217 Doe Road, Toms River

• • Improvements for 217 Doe Road, Toms River , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 217 Doe Road, Toms River

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 217 Doe Road, Toms River, NJ 08753?

217 Doe Road, Toms River, NJ 08753 was built in 1987 and has a total of 2,330 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 217 Doe Road, Toms River, NJ 08753 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $594,900, the tax amount paid for 217 Doe Road, Toms River, NJ 08753 is $6,341.

When was 217 Doe Road, Toms River, NJ 08753 last sold and what was the last sale price?

217 Doe Road, Toms River, NJ 08753 was last sold in 10/07/2021 for $600,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 217 Doe Road, Toms River

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 217 Doe Road, Toms River, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/07/2021 $600,000
08/26/2020 $1
08/30/2017 $400,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 217 Doe Road, Toms River with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 217 Doe Road, Toms River

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
10/07/2021 - D
10/12/2021 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
08/26/2020 - D
09/22/2020 - R
Mortgage 09/01/2050
08/26/2020 - D
09/22/2020 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
08/30/2017 - D
09/11/2017 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
05/29/1987 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 217 Doe Road, Toms River

Access detailed property tax data for 217 Doe Road, Toms River, NJ 08753. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $6,342
Current property tax $6,651
Market value $594,900

Assessment History for 217 Doe Road, Toms River

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 217 Doe Road, Toms River, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $594,900 $594,900 1.066 $6,342 -39.77%
2024 $594,900 $594,900 1.77 $10,530 +5.29%
2023 $594,900 $594,900 1.681 $10,000 +3.64%
2022 $594,900 $594,900 1.622 $9,649 +11.42%
2021 $355,500 $355,500 2.436 $8,660 +0.41%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 217 Doe Road, Toms River, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 217 Doe Road, Toms River to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Walnut Street Elementary School 2 Public K-5 739 0.15
Ocean Regional School NR Public 3, 5, 8-10 0 0.22
Sung Star Academy & Learning Center NR Private PK-1 79 0.72
Sung Star Academy & Learning Center NR Private PK-1 79 0.72
St Joseph Grade School NR Private PK-8 584 0.99

Nearest middle schools

Ocean Regional School NR Public 3, 5, 8-10 0 0.22
St Joseph Grade School NR Private PK-8 584 0.99
Toms River Intermediate N 4 Public 6-8 1,012 1.28
The Academy at Grace and Peace NR Private K-8 100 2.16
Toms River Intermediate E 4 Public 6-8 1,294 2.29

Nearest high schools

Ocean Regional School NR Public 3, 5, 8-10 0 0.22
Toms River High - North High School 3 Public 9-12 1,931 0.65
Toms River Center Vocational School NR Public 9-12 1 0.77
Monsignor Donovan High School NR Private 9-12 0 0.97
Toms River High - South High School 2 Public 9-12 1,359 1.24

Neighbors for 217 Doe Road, Toms River

Here are the neighbors for 217 Doe Road, Toms River.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
216 Doe Rd, Toms River 2,384 03/24/2023 $640,000
106 Chestnut St, Toms River 2,151 07/18/1990 $182,500
1291 Hooper Ave, Toms River 1,431 05/07/1976
208 Doe Rd, Toms River 2,512 11/18/2021 $1
110 Chestnut St, Toms River 1,774 09/17/2019 $365,000
1277 Hooper Ave, Toms River 14,975 01/12/2022 $4,750,000
221 Doe Rd, Toms River 2,519 10/14/2021 $575,000
212 Doe Rd, Toms River 2,240 06/26/1987 $169,900
1103 Old Freehold Rd, Toms River 1,800 10/30/1996 $131,000
108 Chestnut St, Toms River 2,285 06/28/1990 $160,000
209 Doe Rd, Toms River 1,563 08/02/2023 $530,000
654 Bay Ave, Toms River
1109 Old Freehold Rd, Toms River 1,557 01/21/2018 $1
102 Chestnut St, Toms River 1,966 05/07/2018 $276,000
213 Doe Rd, Toms River 2,240 10/21/2021 $620,500
1145 Old Freehold Rd, Toms River 1,489 08/18/2003 $141,000
1113 Old Freehold Rd, Toms River 1,844 04/01/1993
1139 Old Freehold Rd, Toms River 646 02/28/2001 $175,000
152 Chestnut St, Toms River 119,618 03/27/2002 $227,000
1299 Hooper Ave, Toms River 05/08/2012 $201,500