Santa Clara County  »  95126  »  Meridian Ave  »  361 Meridian Ave

361 Meridian Avenue, San Jose, CA 95126 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

361 Meridian Avenue, San Jose, CA 95126
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 361 Meridian Avenue, San Jose
Zip code 95126
County Santa Clara
Neighborhood Downtown San Jose
Parcel ID 277-20-018

Sales & Tax Overview for 361 Meridian Avenue, San Jose

Sale date 09/28/2021
Sale price $2,100,000
Arm's length
Property tax $26,918

Lot & Building Information for 361 Meridian Avenue, San Jose

Building sqft 3,600
Building class Retail Uses in Other Than Regional, Community and Neighborhood Shopping Centers (58)
Acreage 0.21
Lot sqft 9,450
Units 1
Year built 1958
Stories 1

Other Property Data for 361 Meridian Avenue, San Jose

• • Improvements for 361 Meridian Avenue, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 361 Meridian Avenue, San Jose

How many sq. ft. does 361 Meridian Avenue, San Jose, CA 95126 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Retail Uses in Other Than Regional, Community and Neighborhood Shopping Centers (58) located at 361 Meridian Avenue, San Jose, CA 95126 has a total of 3,600 square feet and a current price per square foot of $583.

What is the year built & the current market value of 361 Meridian Avenue, San Jose, CA 95126?

361 Meridian Avenue, San Jose, CA 95126 was built in 1958 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $2,228,536.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 361 Meridian Avenue, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 361 Meridian Avenue, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/28/2021 $2,100,000
09/16/1994 $221,500
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 361 Meridian Avenue, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 361 Meridian Avenue, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
09/18/2024 Assignment of Rents and Leases
09/18/2024 Deed of Trust
Fixture Filing
06/15/2022 Release
06/15/2022 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
04/07/2022 Agreement
Assignment
03/22/2022 Subordination Agreement
03/22/2022 Request for Notice Default / Delinquency
03/22/2022 Lease
03/22/2022 Assignment Deed of Trust
03/22/2022 Assignment of Rents and Leases
Deed of Trust
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 361 Meridian Avenue, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 361 Meridian Avenue, San Jose, CA 95126. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $26,918
Market value $2,228,536

Assessment History for 361 Meridian Avenue, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 361 Meridian Avenue, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $2,228,536 1.2079 $26,918 +7.38%
2024-2025 $2,184,840 1.1474 $25,069 +1.50%
2023-2024 $2,142,000 1.1531 $24,699 +0.86%
2022-2023 $2,100,000 1.1661 $24,488 +80.92%
2021-2022 $1,154,610 1.1723 $13,535 +1.78%

Permits for 361 Meridian Avenue, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 361 Meridian Avenue, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
12/05/1994
11/22/1994
09/03/1985
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 361 Meridian Avenue, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 38,327
Median age 34.9
Average household income $176,993
Family households 53.5%
Occupied housing units 16,187
Owner occupied units 32.9%
Average number of people per household 2.35
Median year structure built 1984
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,230,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,170,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 361 Meridian Avenue, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 361 Meridian Avenue, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 361 Meridian Avenue, San Jose