Santa Clara County  »  95128  »  S Bascom Ave  »  552 S Bascom Ave

552 South Bascom Avenue, San Jose, CA 95128 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

552 South Bascom Avenue, San Jose, CA 95128
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 552 South Bascom Avenue, San Jose
Alternate address(es) 560 S Bascom Ave
Zip code 95128
County Santa Clara
Neighborhood Burbank
Parcel ID 277-29-045

Sales & Tax Overview for 552 South Bascom Avenue, San Jose

Sale date 01/13/2022
Sale price $1,600,000
Arm's length
Property tax $19,928

Lot & Building Information for 552 South Bascom Avenue, San Jose

Building sqft 14,112
Building class Retail Uses in Other Than Regional, Community and Neighborhood Shopping Centers (58)
Acreage 0.46
Lot sqft 20,100
Units 2
Year built 1950
Stories 1

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district 62012

Other Property Data for 552 South Bascom Avenue, San Jose

• • Improvements for 552 South Bascom Avenue, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 552 South Bascom Avenue, San Jose

How many square feet does 552 South Bascom Avenue, San Jose, CA 95128 have?

This Retail Uses in Other Than Regional, Community and Neighborhood Shopping Centers (58) located at 552 South Bascom Avenue, San Jose, CA 95128 has a total of 14,112 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 552 South Bascom Avenue, San Jose, CA 95128?

552 South Bascom Avenue, San Jose, CA 95128 was built in 1950 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,660,789.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 2 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 552 South Bascom Avenue, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 552 South Bascom Avenue, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/13/2022 $1,600,000
12/02/2004 $117,000
04/07/2004 $1,300,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 552 South Bascom Avenue, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 552 South Bascom Avenue, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
06/25/2025 Grant Deed
01/13/2022 Grant Deed
11/19/2020 Expungement
Release
10/15/2020 Notice of Violation/Notice of Zoning\, Building\, Grading Violation
10/11/2019 Trustees Deed
09/12/2019 Notice Trustee Sale
07/27/2018 Notice Trustee Sale
02/27/2015 Notice Trustee Sale
02/04/2015 Notice Trustee Sale
12/09/2014 Mechanics/Claim of Lien
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 552 South Bascom Avenue, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 552 South Bascom Avenue, San Jose, CA 95128. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $19,928
Market value $1,660,789

Assessment History for 552 South Bascom Avenue, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 552 South Bascom Avenue, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,660,789 1.1999 $19,928 +3.33%
2024-2025 $1,628,226 1.1844 $19,285 +1.53%
2023-2024 $1,596,300 1.1899 $18,994 -7.62%
2022-2023 $1,715,893 1.1983 $20,562 +1.45%
2021-2022 $1,682,249 1.2048 $20,268 +1.95%

Permits for 552 South Bascom Avenue, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 552 South Bascom Avenue, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 33,165
Median age 39.3
Average household income $185,166
Family households 53.9%
Occupied housing units 13,805
Owner occupied units 44.7%
Average number of people per household 2.33
Median year structure built 1968
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,339,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,165,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 552 South Bascom Avenue, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 552 South Bascom Avenue, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 552 South Bascom Avenue, San Jose

Here are the neighbors for 552 South Bascom Avenue, San Jose.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price