Ocean County  »  08753  »  Hooper Ave  »  1144 Hooper Ave

1144 Hooper Avenue, Toms River, NJ 08753 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1144 Hooper Avenue, Toms River, NJ 08753
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1144 Hooper Avenue, Toms River
Zip code 08753
County Ocean
Municipality Toms River Township
Block 580
Lot 7
Qualifier

Sales & Tax Overview for 1144 Hooper Avenue, Toms River

Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 1144 Hooper Avenue, Toms River

Building sqft 5,876
Building class Public School Property (15A)
Acreage 3.556

Other Property Data for 1144 Hooper Avenue, Toms River

• • Improvements for 1144 Hooper Avenue, Toms River , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1144 Hooper Avenue, Toms River

How many square feet does 1144 Hooper Avenue, Toms River, NJ 08753 have?

This Public School Property (15A) located at 1144 Hooper Avenue, Toms River, NJ 08753 has a total of 5,876 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1144 Hooper Avenue, Toms River, NJ 08753 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $11,298,600, the tax amount paid for 1144 Hooper Avenue, Toms River, NJ 08753 is $120,443.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1144 Hooper Avenue, Toms River

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1144 Hooper Avenue, Toms River, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1144 Hooper Avenue, Toms River

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 1144 Hooper Avenue, Toms River

Access detailed property tax data for 1144 Hooper Avenue, Toms River, NJ 08753. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $120,443
Current property tax $0
Market value $11,298,600

Assessment History for 1144 Hooper Avenue, Toms River

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1144 Hooper Avenue, Toms River, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $11,298,600 $11,298,600 1.066 $120,443 -39.77%
2024 $11,298,600 $11,298,600 1.77 $199,985 +5.29%
2023 $11,298,600 $11,298,600 1.681 $189,929 +3.64%
2022 $11,298,600 $11,298,600 1.622 $183,263 -28.22%
2021 $10,480,600 $10,480,600 2.436 $255,307 +0.41%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 65,448
Median age 42.2
Average household income $132,696
Family households 66.2%
Occupied housing units 25,410
Owner occupied units 81.7%
Average number of people per household 2.55
Median year structure built 1975
Median value for units with a mortgage $415,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $392,800

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1144 Hooper Avenue, Toms River to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 1144 Hooper Avenue, Toms River

Here are the neighbors for 1144 Hooper Avenue, Toms River.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
236 Genoa Ave, Toms River 2,718 12/14/2000 $100
205 Doe Rd, Toms River 2,154 01/29/2020 $1
245 Barnes Ln, Toms River 1,012 07/22/2002 $122,000
1130 Hooper Ave, Toms River 19,764 11/13/2025 $3,250,000
240 Genoa Ave, Toms River 3,224 09/04/2014 $265,000
503 Oakview Dr, Toms River 2,241 07/03/2018 $390,000
201 Doe Rd, Toms River 2,674 12/27/2021 $500,000
244 Genoa Ave, Toms River 3,782 01/29/2021 $320,000
505 Oakview Dr, Toms River 2,241 06/16/2023 $620,000
243 Barnes Ln, Toms River 1,282 03/08/2022 $290,000
235 Barnes Ln, Toms River 3,308 08/28/2002 $135,000
203 Doe Rd, Toms River 2,544 09/08/1978 $46,025
511 Oakview Dr, Toms River 2,154 08/24/2021 $485,600
239 Barnes Ln, Toms River 1,784 12/27/2005 $265,000
507 Oakview Dr, Toms River 2,321
515 Oakview Dr, Toms River 2,148 10/27/2021 $560,000
519 Oakview Dr, Toms River 2,148 05/10/2021 $440,500
1126 Hooper Ave, Toms River 7,771
522 Oakview Dr, Toms River 2,145 01/12/2024 $627,000
241 Barnes Ln, Toms River 1,770