Santa Clara County  »  95128  »  Greentree Way  »  3050 Greentree Way

3050 Greentree Way, San Jose, CA 95128 Property Information

3050 Greentree Way, San Jose, CA 95128 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

3050 Greentree Way, San Jose, CA 95128
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 3050 Greentree Way, San Jose
Zip code 95128
County Santa Clara
Tract 1591
Neighborhood West San Jose
Parcel ID 279-16-046

Sales & Tax Overview for 3050 Greentree Way, San Jose

Sale date 06/21/2016
Sale price $865,000
Arm's length
Property tax $12,464

Lot & Building Information for 3050 Greentree Way, San Jose

Building class Single Family (01)
Acreage 0.128 i

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (R-1-8)
School district 17021

Other Property Data for 3050 Greentree Way, San Jose

• • Improvements for 3050 Greentree Way, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 3050 Greentree Way, San Jose

What is the assessed value of 3050 Greentree Way, San Jose, CA 95128 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,023,977, the tax amount paid for 3050 Greentree Way, San Jose, CA 95128 is $12,463.

When was 3050 Greentree Way, San Jose, CA 95128 last sold and what was the last sale price?

3050 Greentree Way, San Jose, CA 95128 was last sold in 06/21/2016 for $865,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 3050 Greentree Way, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 3050 Greentree Way, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/21/2016 $865,000

Title Documents for 3050 Greentree Way, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
10/02/2020 Deed of Trust 10/01/2050
06/21/2016 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 07/01/2046
06/21/2016 Grant Deed
12/22/2015 Affidavit Death Settlor/Truste
06/02/2006 Deed
05/17/1995 Deed
01/24/1994 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 3050 Greentree Way, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 3050 Greentree Way, San Jose, CA 95128. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $12,464
Market value $1,023,977

Assessment History for 3050 Greentree Way, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 3050 Greentree Way, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,023,977 1.2172 $12,464 +3.66%
2024-2025 $1,003,900 1.1977 $12,024 +1.45%
2023-2024 $984,217 1.2042 $11,852 +1.09%
2022-2023 $964,920 1.215 $11,724 +1.32%
2021-2022 $946,001 1.2231 $11,571 +2.21%

Permits for 3050 Greentree Way, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 3050 Greentree Way, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
05/14/2019
08/13/2018
06/26/2018
06/27/2017
01/25/2017
02/02/2000
03/28/1956
Unlock the permit history for 3050 Greentree Way, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 3050 Greentree Way, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 3050 Greentree Way, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Heritage Academy NR Private 1-12 6 0.18
Castlemont Elementary School 3 Charter K-5 452 0.33
Primary Plus Elementary School NR Private PK-8 498 0.63
Primary Plus Elementary School NR Private PK-8 498 0.63
Lynhaven Elementary School 4 Charter K-5 478 0.78

Nearest middle schools

Heritage Academy NR Private 1-12 6 0.18
Monroe Middle School 3 Charter 6-8 729 0.24
Primary Plus Elementary School NR Private PK-8 498 0.63
Pioneer Family Academy NR Private K-12 136 0.98
Casa Di Mir Montessori School NR Private PK-8 174 1.05

Nearest high schools

Heritage Academy NR Private 1-12 6 0.18
Pioneer Family Academy NR Private K-12 136 0.98
Del Mar High School 5 Public 9-12 1,293 1.03
Beginning Steps To Independence NR Private 0 1.08
Campbell Adult And Community Education NR Public 0 1.08

Neighbors for 3050 Greentree Way, San Jose

Here are the neighbors for 3050 Greentree Way, San Jose.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1233 Castlemont Ave, San Jose 05/25/2022 $1,804,000
579 Giant Way, San Jose 10/09/2014
555 Candlestick Way, San Jose 11/10/2010 $355,000
3055 Fireside Dr, San Jose 06/18/2013 $785,000
3515 Loes Way, San Jose 11/03/2003
3443 Loes Way, San Jose 04/04/2022
3045 Westfield Ave, San Jose 02/25/2020
3041 Fireside Dr, San Jose 05/07/2007
3017 Westfield Ave, San Jose 04/26/2017
3070 Greentree Way, San Jose 12/19/1991 $225,000
3031 Fireside Dr, San Jose 04/08/2024 $1,908,000
3021 Fireside Dr, San Jose 12/29/2011
3419 Giant Way, San Jose
1211 Castlemont Ave, San Jose 07/28/2022 $1,560,000
3491 Loes Way, San Jose 01/05/2007
599 Giant Way, San Jose 07/28/2020 $1,170,000
503 Candlestick Way, San Jose 05/03/2024
1227 Castlemont Ave, San Jose 11/04/2011 $565,000
3075 Fireside Dr, San Jose 02/18/2020
3498 Jerilyn Dr, San Jose 03/10/2023