Santa Clara County  »  199 E Hamilton Ave

199 East Hamilton Avenue, Campbell, CA 95008 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

199 East Hamilton Avenue, Campbell, CA 95008
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 199 East Hamilton Avenue, Campbell
Zip code 95008
County Santa Clara
Neighborhood West San Jose
Parcel ID 279-29-039

Sales & Tax Overview for 199 East Hamilton Avenue, Campbell

Sale date 04/02/2003
Sale price $829,000
Arm's length
Property tax $14,611

Lot & Building Information for 199 East Hamilton Avenue, Campbell

Building sqft 1,801
Building class Offices, High-Rise Office Buildings, Banks and Clinics (Category Also Includes Parking for Existing Office Buildings) (59)
Acreage 0.25
Lot sqft 11,120
Year built 1953

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district 10025

Other Property Data for 199 East Hamilton Avenue, Campbell

• • Improvements for 199 East Hamilton Avenue, Campbell , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 199 East Hamilton Avenue, Campbell

How many sq. ft. does 199 East Hamilton Avenue, Campbell, CA 95008 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Offices, High-Rise Office Buildings, Banks and Clinics (Category Also Includes Parking for Existing Office Buildings) (59) located at 199 East Hamilton Avenue, Campbell, CA 95008 has a total of 1,801 square feet and a current price per square foot of $460.

What is the year built & the current market value of 199 East Hamilton Avenue, Campbell, CA 95008?

199 East Hamilton Avenue, Campbell, CA 95008 was built in 1953 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,200,651.

Ownership Information

Spaces for Sale in 199 East Hamilton Avenue, Campbell

No photo available
199 E Hamilton Ave
Listing type For Sale
Listing date 11/26/2025
Last updated 05/08/2026
Lot size 0.26 Acre
View Listing

Brokers

Joe Swanson
Paul Griffiths
Active Listings For This Property:
For Sale No photo available
199 E Hamilton Ave
199 East Hamilton Avenue, Campbell
Property Office
Availability Spaces listed / Sqft
Price $2,650,000
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 199 East Hamilton Avenue, Campbell

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 199 East Hamilton Avenue, Campbell, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/02/2003 $829,000
05/01/1998 $540,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 199 East Hamilton Avenue, Campbell with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 199 East Hamilton Avenue, Campbell

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
08/27/2019 Assignment of Rents and Leases
Deed of Trust
09/01/2022
04/02/2003 Deed
05/01/1998 Deed
05/01/1998 Deed
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 199 East Hamilton Avenue, Campbell

Access detailed property tax data for 199 East Hamilton Avenue, Campbell, CA 95008. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $14,611
Market value $1,200,651

Assessment History for 199 East Hamilton Avenue, Campbell

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 199 East Hamilton Avenue, Campbell, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,200,651 1.2169 $14,611 +3.32%
2024-2025 $1,177,110 1.2014 $14,142 +1.49%
2023-2024 $1,154,031 1.2074 $13,934 +1.09%
2022-2023 $1,131,404 1.2183 $13,784 +1.67%
2021-2022 $1,109,220 1.2223 $13,558 +2.57%

Permits for 199 East Hamilton Avenue, Campbell

The complete history of permits filed for 199 East Hamilton Avenue, Campbell, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 48,333
Median age 39.7
Average household income $205,775
Family households 64.0%
Occupied housing units 19,052
Owner occupied units 49.6%
Average number of people per household 2.51
Median year structure built 1972
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,697,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,427,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 199 East Hamilton Avenue, Campbell, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 199 East Hamilton Avenue, Campbell to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 199 East Hamilton Avenue, Campbell

Here are the neighbors for 199 East Hamilton Avenue, Campbell.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price