Santa Clara County  »  189 N 2nd St

189 North 2nd Street, Campbell, CA 95008 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

189 North 2nd Street, Campbell, CA 95008
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 189 North 2nd Street, Campbell
Zip code 95008
County Santa Clara
Parcel ID 279-39-027

Sales & Tax Overview for 189 North 2nd Street, Campbell

Sale date 10/05/2004
Sale price $1,000,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $16,877

Lot & Building Information for 189 North 2nd Street, Campbell

Building class Single Family (01)
Acreage 0.199

Bike Score

Zoning district Single-Family Residential (6,000 Sq. Ft. Min. Lot Size) (R-1-6)
School district 10025

Other Property Data for 189 North 2nd Street, Campbell

• • Improvements for 189 North 2nd Street, Campbell , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 189 North 2nd Street, Campbell

What is the assessed value of 189 North 2nd Street, Campbell, CA 95008 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,393,900, the tax amount paid for 189 North 2nd Street, Campbell, CA 95008 is $16,962.

When was 189 North 2nd Street, Campbell, CA 95008 last sold?

189 North 2nd Street, Campbell, CA 95008 was last sold in 05/30/2023.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 189 North 2nd Street, Campbell

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 189 North 2nd Street, Campbell, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/05/2004 $1,000,000
10/31/1997 $480,000
07/10/1996 $397,272
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 189 North 2nd Street, Campbell with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 189 North 2nd Street, Campbell

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
05/30/2023 Trust Transfer Deed
05/30/2023 Grant Deed
04/04/2023 Deed of Trust
Request for Notice Default / Delinquency
04/20/2048
05/28/2019 Deed of Trust 06/01/2049
05/28/2019 Trust Transfer Deed
09/24/2014 Reconveyance
09/24/2014 Substitution Trustee
07/02/2014 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 08/01/2044
10/05/2004 Deed
11/28/2001 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 189 North 2nd Street, Campbell

Access detailed property tax data for 189 North 2nd Street, Campbell, CA 95008. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $16,962
Current property tax $16,877
Market value $1,393,900

Assessment History for 189 North 2nd Street, Campbell

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 189 North 2nd Street, Campbell, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,393,900 1.2169 $16,962 +3.32%
2024-2025 $1,366,570 1.2014 $16,418 +1.49%
2023-2024 $1,339,776 1.2074 $16,176 +1.09%
2022-2023 $1,313,506 1.2183 $16,002 +1.67%
2021-2022 $1,287,752 1.2223 $15,740 +2.57%

Permits for 189 North 2nd Street, Campbell

The complete history of permits filed for 189 North 2nd Street, Campbell, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 189 North 2nd Street, Campbell, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 189 North 2nd Street, Campbell to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Campbell Distance Learning NR Public K-8 598 0.10
Casa Di Mir Montessori School NR Private PK-8 174 0.11
Casa Di Mir Montessori School NR Private PK-8 174 0.11
Pioneer Family Academy NR Private K-12 136 0.22
DaVinci Academy of Silicon Valley NR Private K-8 130 0.30

Nearest middle schools

Campbell Distance Learning NR Public K-8 598 0.10