Santa Clara County  »  494 Salmar Ave

494 Salmar Avenue, Campbell, CA 95008 Property Information

494 Salmar Avenue, Campbell, CA 95008 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

494 Salmar Avenue, Campbell, CA 95008
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 494 Salmar Avenue, Campbell
Alternate address(es) 496 Salmar Ave
498 Salmar Ave
Zip code 95008
County Santa Clara
Parcel ID 279-42-011

Sales & Tax Overview for 494 Salmar Avenue, Campbell

Sale date 06/21/2013
Sale price $3,100,000
Arm's length
Property tax $46,454

Lot & Building Information for 494 Salmar Avenue, Campbell

Building sqft 20,800
Building class General Industrial Non-Manufacturing or Combination of Manufacturing and Non-Manufacturing (16)
Acreage 0.68
Lot sqft 30,000
Units 1
Year built 1969
Stories 1

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district 10090

Other Property Data for 494 Salmar Avenue, Campbell

• • Improvements for 494 Salmar Avenue, Campbell , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 494 Salmar Avenue, Campbell

How many sq. ft. does 494 Salmar Avenue, Campbell, CA 95008 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This General Industrial Non-Manufacturing or Combination of Manufacturing and Non-Manufacturing (16) located at 494 Salmar Avenue, Campbell, CA 95008 has a total of 20,800 square feet and a current price per square foot of $149.

What is the year built & the current market value of 494 Salmar Avenue, Campbell, CA 95008?

494 Salmar Avenue, Campbell, CA 95008 was built in 1969 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $3,817,419.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 494 Salmar Avenue, Campbell

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 494 Salmar Avenue, Campbell, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/21/2013 $3,100,000
02/03/2000 $900,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 494 Salmar Avenue, Campbell with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 494 Salmar Avenue, Campbell

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
06/07/2024 Reconveyance
06/07/2024 Substitution Trustee
11/17/2020 Termination
11/17/2020 Subordination Agreement
11/17/2020 Agreement
Assignment of Rents and Leases
Deed of Trust
Fixture Filing
07/03/2013 Agreement
06/24/2013 Subordination Agreement (Deed
06/24/2013 Request for Notice Default
06/24/2013 Request for Notice Default
06/24/2013 Lease
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 494 Salmar Avenue, Campbell

Access detailed property tax data for 494 Salmar Avenue, Campbell, CA 95008. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $46,454
Market value $3,817,419

Assessment History for 494 Salmar Avenue, Campbell

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 494 Salmar Avenue, Campbell, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $3,817,419 1.2169 $46,454 +3.32%
2024-2025 $3,742,569 1.2014 $44,963 +1.49%
2023-2024 $3,669,186 1.2074 $44,302 +1.09%
2022-2023 $3,597,242 1.2183 $43,825 +1.67%
2021-2022 $3,526,709 1.2223 $43,107 +2.57%

Permits for 494 Salmar Avenue, Campbell

The complete history of permits filed for 494 Salmar Avenue, Campbell, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 48,333
Median age 39.7
Average household income $205,775
Family households 64.0%
Occupied housing units 19,052
Owner occupied units 49.6%
Average number of people per household 2.51
Median year structure built 1972
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,697,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,427,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 494 Salmar Avenue, Campbell, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 494 Salmar Avenue, Campbell to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 494 Salmar Avenue, Campbell

Here are the neighbors for 494 Salmar Avenue, Campbell.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
159 Orchard Oak Cir, Campbell 02/17/2016