Santa Clara County  »  95128  »  Thornton Way  »  895 Thornton Way

Extra Space Storage - 895 Thornton Way, San Jose, CA 95128 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

Extra Space Storage - 895 Thornton Way, San Jose, CA 95128
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 895 Thornton Way, San Jose
Zip code 95128
County Santa Clara
Neighborhood Willow Glen
Parcel ID 282-03-006

Sales & Tax Overview for 895 Thornton Way, San Jose

Sale date 12/15/1994
Sale price $4,465,000
Arm's length
Property tax $116,784

Lot & Building Information for 895 Thornton Way, San Jose

Building sqft 55,238
Building class Public Warehousing (Including Mini-Storage Facilities) (11)
Acreage 1.86
Lot sqft 80,925
Units 790
Year built 1985
Stories 1

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district 17021

Other Property Data for 895 Thornton Way, San Jose

• • Improvements for 895 Thornton Way, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 895 Thornton Way, San Jose

How many sq. ft. does Extra Space Storage - 895 Thornton Way, San Jose, CA 95128 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Public Warehousing (Including Mini-Storage Facilities) (11) located at Extra Space Storage - 895 Thornton Way, San Jose, CA 95128 has a total of 55,238 square feet and a current price per square foot of $80.

What is the year built & the current market value of Extra Space Storage - 895 Thornton Way, San Jose, CA 95128?

Extra Space Storage - 895 Thornton Way, San Jose, CA 95128 was built in 1985 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $9,594,501.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 790 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 895 Thornton Way, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 895 Thornton Way, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/15/1994 $4,465,000

Title Documents for 895 Thornton Way, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
09/01/2022 Ucc - Financing Statement - Continuation
04/04/2018 Assignment Deed of Trust
03/05/2018 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
02/05/2018 Ucc - Financing Statement
02/05/2018 Agreement
Assignment of Rents and Leases
Deed of Trust
06/06/2014 Notice Grant PD Permit/Certifi
04/11/2011 Assignment
04/11/2011 Deed of Trust & Fixture Filing
12/15/1994 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 895 Thornton Way, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for Extra Space Storage - Extra Space Storage - 895 Thornton Way, San Jose, CA 95128. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $116,784
Market value $9,594,501

Assessment History for 895 Thornton Way, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 895 Thornton Way, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $9,594,501 1.2172 $116,784 +3.66%
2024-2025 $9,406,374 1.1977 $112,660 +1.45%
2023-2024 $9,221,937 1.2042 $111,051 +1.09%
2022-2023 $9,041,116 1.215 $109,850 +1.32%
2021-2022 $8,863,840 1.2231 $108,414 +2.21%

Permits for 895 Thornton Way, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 895 Thornton Way, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
05/19/2025
02/03/2023
05/12/2022
08/05/2020
08/01/2019
08/14/2018
05/31/2013
12/04/2009
12/04/2009
04/14/2006
Unlock the permit history for 895 Thornton Way, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 33,165
Median age 39.3
Average household income $185,166
Family households 53.9%
Occupied housing units 13,805
Owner occupied units 44.7%
Average number of people per household 2.33
Median year structure built 1968
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,339,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,165,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 895 Thornton Way, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 895 Thornton Way, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map