Santa Clara County  »  95128  »  S Bascom Ave  »  1099 S Bascom Ave

1099 South Bascom Avenue, San Jose, CA 95128 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1099 South Bascom Avenue, San Jose, CA 95128
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1099 South Bascom Avenue, San Jose
Zip code 95128
County Santa Clara
Neighborhood Willow Glen
Parcel ID 282-11-019

Sales & Tax Overview for 1099 South Bascom Avenue, San Jose

Property tax $1,642

Lot & Building Information for 1099 South Bascom Avenue, San Jose

Building sqft 2,100
Building class Retail Uses in Other Than Regional, Community and Neighborhood Shopping Centers (58)
Acreage 0.21
Lot sqft 9,147
Year built 1972
Stories 1

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district 17021

Other Property Data for 1099 South Bascom Avenue, San Jose

• • Improvements for 1099 South Bascom Avenue, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1099 South Bascom Avenue, San Jose

How many square feet does 1099 South Bascom Avenue, San Jose, CA 95128 have?

This Retail Uses in Other Than Regional, Community and Neighborhood Shopping Centers (58) located at 1099 South Bascom Avenue, San Jose, CA 95128 has a total of 2,100 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1099 South Bascom Avenue, San Jose, CA 95128?

1099 South Bascom Avenue, San Jose, CA 95128 was built in 1972 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $134,868.

Ownership Information

Spaces for Lease in 1099 South Bascom Avenue, San Jose

No photo available
1145 S Bascom Avenue
Listing type For Lease
Listing date 04/09/2024
Last updated 03/31/2026
Lot size 0.74 Acre

AA

Former Kelly Moore Paint Store

Strong signage frontage Bascom Avenue

On Site Parking 

View Listing
Spaces
Suite name Space type Lease rate Available space Brokers
Full Building Retail Listing price not available 10,000 Sean O'Carroll
Ron E. Cruz
Active Listings For This Property:
For Lease No photo available
1145 S Bascom Avenue
1099 South Bascom Avenue, San Jose
Property Retail
Availability 1 Spaces listed / 10000 Sqft
Price Listing price not available
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1099 South Bascom Avenue, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1099 South Bascom Avenue, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1099 South Bascom Avenue, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
04/08/2008 Deed
               
               
               
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1099 South Bascom Avenue, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 1099 South Bascom Avenue, San Jose, CA 95128. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $1,642
Market value $134,868

Assessment History for 1099 South Bascom Avenue, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1099 South Bascom Avenue, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $134,868 1.2172 $1,642 +3.66%
2024-2025 $132,225 1.1977 $1,584 +1.45%
2023-2024 $129,633 1.2042 $1,561 +1.09%
2022-2023 $127,092 1.215 $1,544 +1.32%
2021-2022 $124,601 1.2231 $1,524 +2.21%

Permits for 1099 South Bascom Avenue, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 1099 South Bascom Avenue, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
06/04/2013
11/08/1999
10/13/1999
08/10/1999
05/13/1988
09/28/1975
10/18/1973
10/03/1973
06/13/1973
05/22/1973
Unlock the permit history for 1099 South Bascom Avenue, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 33,585
Median age 38
Average household income $173,618
Family households 54.5%
Occupied housing units 14,070
Owner occupied units 44.3%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1968
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,234,800
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,145,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1099 South Bascom Avenue, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1099 South Bascom Avenue, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.