Santa Clara County  »  95128  »  S Bascom Ave  »  1299 S Bascom Ave

1299 South Bascom Avenue, San Jose, CA 95128 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1299 South Bascom Avenue, San Jose, CA 95128
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1299 South Bascom Avenue, San Jose
Zip code 95128
County Santa Clara
Neighborhood Willow Glen
Parcel ID 282-13-003

Sales & Tax Overview for 1299 South Bascom Avenue, San Jose

Property tax $13,203

Lot & Building Information for 1299 South Bascom Avenue, San Jose

Building class Convalescent Hospitals; Skilled Nursing Facilities (75)
Acreage 0.699 i

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district 17021

Other Property Data for 1299 South Bascom Avenue, San Jose

• • Improvements for 1299 South Bascom Avenue, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1299 South Bascom Avenue, San Jose

What is the assessed value of 1299 South Bascom Avenue, San Jose, CA 95128 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,084,713, the tax amount paid for 1299 South Bascom Avenue, San Jose, CA 95128 is $13,203.

When was 1299 South Bascom Avenue, San Jose, CA 95128 last sold?

1299 South Bascom Avenue, San Jose, CA 95128 was last sold in 06/26/2024.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1299 South Bascom Avenue, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1299 South Bascom Avenue, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1299 South Bascom Avenue, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
06/26/2024 Grant Deed
06/26/2024 Certification of Trust
02/15/2024 Agreement
Subordination Agreement
02/15/2024 Amendment/Modification Deed of Trust
02/21/2008 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1299 South Bascom Avenue, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 1299 South Bascom Avenue, San Jose, CA 95128. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $13,203
Market value $1,084,713

Assessment History for 1299 South Bascom Avenue, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1299 South Bascom Avenue, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,084,713 1.2172 $13,203 +3.66%
2024-2025 $1,063,445 1.1977 $12,737 +1.45%
2023-2024 $1,042,594 1.2042 $12,555 +1.09%
2022-2023 $1,022,152 1.215 $12,419 +1.32%
2021-2022 $1,002,111 1.2231 $12,257 +2.21%

Permits for 1299 South Bascom Avenue, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 1299 South Bascom Avenue, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
12/06/2001
01/30/1991
07/13/1989
10/03/1988
03/02/1988
02/18/1988
09/26/1974
02/16/1972
09/24/1968
07/01/1968
Unlock the permit history for 1299 South Bascom Avenue, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 33,585
Median age 38
Average household income $173,618
Family households 54.5%
Occupied housing units 14,070
Owner occupied units 44.3%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1968
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,234,800
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,145,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1299 South Bascom Avenue, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1299 South Bascom Avenue, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.