Santa Clara County  »  95128  »  Ravenscourt Ave  »  961 Ravenscourt Ave

961 Ravenscourt Avenue, San Jose, CA 95128 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

961 Ravenscourt Avenue, San Jose, CA 95128
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 961 Ravenscourt Avenue, San Jose
Alternate address(es) 963 Ravenscourt Ave
965 Ravenscourt Ave
Zip code 95128
County Santa Clara
Tract 1949
Neighborhood Willow Glen
Parcel ID 282-17-001

Sales & Tax Overview for 961 Ravenscourt Avenue, San Jose

Sale date 10/16/2015
Sale price $3,900,000
Arm's length
Property tax $56,099

Lot & Building Information for 961 Ravenscourt Avenue, San Jose

Building sqft 16,328
Building class Five or More Family (04)
Acreage 0.6
Lot sqft 26,208
Units 16
Year built 1962
Stories 2

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district 10025

Other Property Data for 961 Ravenscourt Avenue, San Jose

• • Improvements for 961 Ravenscourt Avenue, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 961 Ravenscourt Avenue, San Jose

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 961 Ravenscourt Avenue, San Jose, CA 95128?

961 Ravenscourt Avenue, San Jose, CA 95128 was built in 1962 and has a total of 16,328 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 961 Ravenscourt Avenue, San Jose, CA 95128 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $4,609,997, the tax amount paid for 961 Ravenscourt Avenue, San Jose, CA 95128 is $56,099.

When was 961 Ravenscourt Avenue, San Jose, CA 95128 last sold and what was the last sale price?

961 Ravenscourt Avenue, San Jose, CA 95128 was last sold in 10/16/2015 for $3,900,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 16 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 961 Ravenscourt Avenue, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 961 Ravenscourt Avenue, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/16/2015 $3,900,000
05/20/2003 $2,120,000
02/22/1995 $900,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 961 Ravenscourt Avenue, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 961 Ravenscourt Avenue, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
10/27/2025 Assignment Deed of Trust
07/01/2025 Assignment Deed of Trust
06/30/2025 Agreement
Assignment of Rents and Leases
Deed of Trust
Fixture Filing
07/01/2032
07/23/2018 Agreement
Assignment of Rents and Leases
Deed of Trust
Fixture Filing
08/01/2038
10/16/2015 Deed Trust/Assignment & Fixtur
10/16/2015 Grant Deed
05/20/2003 Deed
02/22/1995 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 961 Ravenscourt Avenue, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 961 Ravenscourt Avenue, San Jose, CA 95128. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $56,099
Market value $4,609,997

Assessment History for 961 Ravenscourt Avenue, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 961 Ravenscourt Avenue, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $4,609,997 1.2169 $56,099 +3.32%
2024-2025 $4,519,606 1.2014 $54,299 +1.49%
2023-2024 $4,430,987 1.2074 $53,500 +1.09%
2022-2023 $4,344,106 1.2183 $52,924 +1.67%
2021-2022 $4,258,928 1.2223 $52,057 +2.57%

Permits for 961 Ravenscourt Avenue, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 961 Ravenscourt Avenue, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
10/05/1981
       
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 961 Ravenscourt Avenue, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 33,165
Median age 39.3
Average household income $185,166
Family households 53.9%
Occupied housing units 13,805
Owner occupied units 44.7%
Average number of people per household 2.33
Median year structure built 1968
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,339,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,165,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 961 Ravenscourt Avenue, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 961 Ravenscourt Avenue, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 961 Ravenscourt Avenue, San Jose