Santa Clara County  »  95128  »  S Bascom Ave  »  1405 S Bascom Ave

1405 South Bascom Avenue, San Jose, CA 95128 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1405 South Bascom Avenue, San Jose, CA 95128
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1405 South Bascom Avenue, San Jose
Zip code 95128
County Santa Clara
Neighborhood Willow Glen
Parcel ID 282-22-020

Sales & Tax Overview for 1405 South Bascom Avenue, San Jose

Sale date 03/09/2021
Sale price $1,965,000
Arm's length
Property tax $25,890

Lot & Building Information for 1405 South Bascom Avenue, San Jose

Building sqft 2,050
Building class Offices, High-Rise Office Buildings, Banks and Clinics (Category Also Includes Parking for Existing Office Buildings) (59)
Acreage 0.35
Lot sqft 15,428
Units 1
Year built 1950
Stories 1

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district 17021

Other Property Data for 1405 South Bascom Avenue, San Jose

• • Improvements for 1405 South Bascom Avenue, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1405 South Bascom Avenue, San Jose

How many sq. ft. does 1405 South Bascom Avenue, San Jose, CA 95128 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Offices, High-Rise Office Buildings, Banks and Clinics (Category Also Includes Parking for Existing Office Buildings) (59) located at 1405 South Bascom Avenue, San Jose, CA 95128 has a total of 2,050 square feet and a current price per square foot of $958.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1405 South Bascom Avenue, San Jose, CA 95128?

1405 South Bascom Avenue, San Jose, CA 95128 was built in 1950 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $2,126,978.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1405 South Bascom Avenue, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1405 South Bascom Avenue, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/09/2021 $1,965,000
12/19/2011 $143,454
06/29/2001 $89,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1405 South Bascom Avenue, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1405 South Bascom Avenue, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
05/09/2022 Notice of Completion
03/09/2021 Subordination Agreement
03/09/2021 Assignment of Rents and Leases
03/09/2021 Agreement
Assignment of Rents and Leases
Deed of Trust
Fixture Filing
03/09/2021 Grant Deed
05/23/2019 Individual Grant Deed
12/19/2011 Deed of Trust & Fixture Filing
12/19/2011 Deed
06/29/2001 Deed
09/29/1994 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1405 South Bascom Avenue, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 1405 South Bascom Avenue, San Jose, CA 95128. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $25,890
Market value $2,126,978

Assessment History for 1405 South Bascom Avenue, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1405 South Bascom Avenue, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $2,126,978 1.2172 $25,890 +3.66%
2024-2025 $2,085,273 1.1977 $24,975 +1.45%
2023-2024 $2,044,386 1.2042 $24,618 +1.09%
2022-2023 $2,004,300 1.215 $24,352 +269.53%
2021-2022 $538,789 1.2231 $6,590 +2.21%

Permits for 1405 South Bascom Avenue, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 1405 South Bascom Avenue, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
09/07/2021
10/05/2011
01/26/1995
01/20/1995
01/03/1995
01/03/1995
01/03/1995
12/06/1994
11/17/1994
11/01/1994
Unlock the permit history for 1405 South Bascom Avenue, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 33,585
Median age 38
Average household income $173,618
Family households 54.5%
Occupied housing units 14,070
Owner occupied units 44.3%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1968
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,234,800
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,145,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1405 South Bascom Avenue, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1405 South Bascom Avenue, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.