Santa Clara County  »  95128  »  Leon Dr  »  2059 Leon Dr

2059 Leon Drive, San Jose, CA 95128 Property Information

2059 Leon Drive, San Jose, CA 95128 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2059 Leon Drive, San Jose, CA 95128
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2059 Leon Drive, San Jose
Zip code 95128
County Santa Clara
Tract 1367
Neighborhood Willow Glen
Parcel ID 282-30-020

Sales & Tax Overview for 2059 Leon Drive, San Jose

Sale date 12/01/2010
Sale price $130,454
Arm's length
Current property tax $11,386

Lot & Building Information for 2059 Leon Drive, San Jose

Building class Single Family (01)
Acreage 0.134

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (R-1-8)
School district 17021

Other Property Data for 2059 Leon Drive, San Jose

• • Improvements for 2059 Leon Drive, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2059 Leon Drive, San Jose

What is the assessed value of 2059 Leon Drive, San Jose, CA 95128 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $942,422, the tax amount paid for 2059 Leon Drive, San Jose, CA 95128 is $11,471.

When was 2059 Leon Drive, San Jose, CA 95128 last sold?

2059 Leon Drive, San Jose, CA 95128 was last sold in 07/21/2016.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2059 Leon Drive, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2059 Leon Drive, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/01/2010 $130,454
07/30/1991 $230,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2059 Leon Drive, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 2059 Leon Drive, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
11/09/2020 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
10/29/2020 Deed of Trust 11/01/2050
04/21/2020 Deed of Trust 05/01/2050
09/25/2017 Reconveyance
07/21/2016 Deed Trust/Assignment & Fixtur 07/23/2046
07/21/2016 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 08/01/2046
07/21/2016 Interspousal Transfer Deed
12/01/2010 Deed
07/30/1991 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2059 Leon Drive, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 2059 Leon Drive, San Jose, CA 95128. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $11,471
Current property tax $11,386
Market value $942,422

Assessment History for 2059 Leon Drive, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2059 Leon Drive, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $942,422 1.2172 $11,471 +3.66%
2024-2025 $923,944 1.1977 $11,066 +1.45%
2023-2024 $905,829 1.2042 $10,908 +1.09%
2022-2023 $888,069 1.215 $10,790 +1.32%
2021-2022 $870,657 1.2231 $10,649 +2.21%

Permits for 2059 Leon Drive, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 2059 Leon Drive, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
12/19/2024
05/18/2018
07/22/2016
10/28/1977
10/28/1977
11/08/1976
11/08/1976
06/22/1976
05/22/1968
04/07/1955
Unlock the permit history for 2059 Leon Drive, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2059 Leon Drive, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2059 Leon Drive, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Campbell Adult And Community Education NR Public 0 0.17
Eitz Chaim Academy NR Private K-8 0 0.22
Sherman Oaks Elementary School 6 Charter K-8 552 0.40
Blackford Elementary School 4 Charter K-5 374 0.60
Moran Autism Center NR Private 66 0.71