Santa Clara County  »  95128  »  Leigh Ave  »  891 Leigh Ave

891 Leigh Avenue, San Jose, CA 95128 Property Information

891 Leigh Avenue, San Jose, CA 95128 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

891 Leigh Avenue, San Jose, CA 95128
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 891 Leigh Avenue, San Jose
Zip code 95128
County Santa Clara
Tract 3051
Neighborhood Willow Glen
Parcel ID 282-40-007

Sales & Tax Overview for 891 Leigh Avenue, San Jose

Sale date 10/06/2022
Sale price $1,800,000
Arm's length
Property tax $22,795

Lot & Building Information for 891 Leigh Avenue, San Jose

Building sqft 4,445
Building class Three and Four Family (03)
Acreage 0.17
Lot sqft 7,534
Units 4
Year built 1964
Stories 2

Bike Score

Zoning district Multi Family Residential (R-M)
School district 17168

Other Property Data for 891 Leigh Avenue, San Jose

• • Improvements for 891 Leigh Avenue, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 891 Leigh Avenue, San Jose

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 891 Leigh Avenue, San Jose, CA 95128?

891 Leigh Avenue, San Jose, CA 95128 was built in 1964 and has a total of 4,445 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 891 Leigh Avenue, San Jose, CA 95128 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,872,720, the tax amount paid for 891 Leigh Avenue, San Jose, CA 95128 is $22,794.

When was 891 Leigh Avenue, San Jose, CA 95128 last sold?

891 Leigh Avenue, San Jose, CA 95128 was last sold in 07/03/2023.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 4 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 891 Leigh Avenue, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 891 Leigh Avenue, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/06/2022 $1,800,000

Title Documents for 891 Leigh Avenue, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
07/03/2023 Grant Deed
10/06/2022 Deed of Trust 11/01/2052
10/06/2022 Grant Deed
03/24/2016 Trust Transfer Deed
03/24/2016 Interspousal Transfer Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 891 Leigh Avenue, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 891 Leigh Avenue, San Jose, CA 95128. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $22,795
Market value $1,872,720

Assessment History for 891 Leigh Avenue, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 891 Leigh Avenue, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,872,720 1.2172 $22,795 +3.66%
2024-2025 $1,836,000 1.1977 $21,990 +1.45%
2023-2024 $1,800,000 1.2042 $21,676 +248.20%
2022-2023 $512,342 1.215 $6,225 +1.32%
2021-2022 $502,297 1.2231 $6,144 +2.21%

Permits for 891 Leigh Avenue, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 891 Leigh Avenue, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
04/28/2025
07/30/2013
07/10/2007
05/29/2007
12/08/1980
04/30/1964
Unlock the permit history for 891 Leigh Avenue, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 891 Leigh Avenue, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 891 Leigh Avenue, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Sherman Oaks Elementary School 6 Charter K-8 552 0.03
Eitz Chaim Academy NR Private K-8 0 0.25
Moran Autism Center NR Private 66 0.53
Campbell Adult And Community Education NR Public 0 0.55
Blackford Elementary School 4 Charter K-5 374 0.80

Nearest middle schools