Santa Clara County  »  95126  »  Meridian Ave  »  905 Meridian Ave

905 Meridian Avenue, San Jose, CA 95126 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

905 Meridian Avenue, San Jose, CA 95126
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 905 Meridian Avenue, San Jose
Alternate address(es) 1400 Fruitdale Ave
Zip code 95126
County Santa Clara
Neighborhood Willow Glen
Parcel ID 284-03-005

Sales & Tax Overview for 905 Meridian Avenue, San Jose

Sale date 09/04/2018
Sale price $1,650,000
Arm's length
Property tax $22,404

Lot & Building Information for 905 Meridian Avenue, San Jose

Building sqft 1,196
Building class Retail Uses in Other Than Regional, Community and Neighborhood Shopping Centers (58)
Acreage 0.21
Lot sqft 9,300
Units 1
Year built 1966
Stories 1

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district 17021

Other Property Data for 905 Meridian Avenue, San Jose

• • Improvements for 905 Meridian Avenue, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 905 Meridian Avenue, San Jose

How many sq. ft. does 905 Meridian Avenue, San Jose, CA 95126 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Retail Uses in Other Than Regional, Community and Neighborhood Shopping Centers (58) located at 905 Meridian Avenue, San Jose, CA 95126 has a total of 1,196 square feet and a current price per square foot of $1,379.

What is the year built & the current market value of 905 Meridian Avenue, San Jose, CA 95126?

905 Meridian Avenue, San Jose, CA 95126 was built in 1966 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,840,602.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 905 Meridian Avenue, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 905 Meridian Avenue, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/04/2018 $1,650,000
07/31/2018 $1,200,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 905 Meridian Avenue, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 905 Meridian Avenue, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
09/04/2018 Grant Deed
07/31/2018 Grant Deed
07/31/2018 Affidavit Change/ Successor of Trustee
10/27/1992 Deed
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 905 Meridian Avenue, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 905 Meridian Avenue, San Jose, CA 95126. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $22,404
Market value $1,840,602

Assessment History for 905 Meridian Avenue, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 905 Meridian Avenue, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,840,602 1.2172 $22,404 +3.66%
2024-2025 $1,804,513 1.1977 $21,613 +1.45%
2023-2024 $1,769,131 1.2042 $21,304 +1.09%
2022-2023 $1,734,443 1.215 $21,073 +1.32%
2021-2022 $1,700,435 1.2231 $20,798 +2.21%

Permits for 905 Meridian Avenue, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 905 Meridian Avenue, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
12/15/2008
10/02/2008
05/13/2008
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 905 Meridian Avenue, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 38,327
Median age 34.9
Average household income $176,993
Family households 53.5%
Occupied housing units 16,187
Owner occupied units 32.9%
Average number of people per household 2.35
Median year structure built 1984
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,230,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,170,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 905 Meridian Avenue, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 905 Meridian Avenue, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 905 Meridian Avenue, San Jose