Santa Clara County  »  95125  »  Grace Ave  »  1630 Grace Ave

1630 Grace Avenue, San Jose, CA 95125 Property Information

1630 Grace Avenue, San Jose, CA 95125 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1630 Grace Avenue, San Jose, CA 95125
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1630 Grace Avenue, San Jose
Alternate address(es) 1632 Grace Ave
Zip code 95125
County Santa Clara
Tract 1143
Neighborhood Willow Glen
Parcel ID 284-18-014

Sales & Tax Overview for 1630 Grace Avenue, San Jose

Sale date 01/21/2020
Sale price $1,262,500
Arm's length
Property tax $16,806

Lot & Building Information for 1630 Grace Avenue, San Jose

Building sqft 2,214
Building class Offices, High-Rise Office Buildings, Banks and Clinics (Category Also Includes Parking for Existing Office Buildings) (59)
Acreage 0.21
Lot sqft 9,315
Year built 1954
Stories 1

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district 17018

Other Property Data for 1630 Grace Avenue, San Jose

• • Improvements for 1630 Grace Avenue, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1630 Grace Avenue, San Jose

How many sq. ft. does 1630 Grace Avenue, San Jose, CA 95125 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Offices, High-Rise Office Buildings, Banks and Clinics (Category Also Includes Parking for Existing Office Buildings) (59) located at 1630 Grace Avenue, San Jose, CA 95125 has a total of 2,214 square feet and a current price per square foot of $570.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1630 Grace Avenue, San Jose, CA 95125?

1630 Grace Avenue, San Jose, CA 95125 was built in 1954 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,380,725.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1630 Grace Avenue, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1630 Grace Avenue, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/21/2020 $1,262,500
04/13/2001 $861,000
05/21/1996 $225,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1630 Grace Avenue, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1630 Grace Avenue, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
01/30/2020 Reconveyance
01/21/2020 Grant Deed
04/10/2017 Reconveyance
02/28/2017 Agreement
Assignment
Deed of Trust
Fixture Filing
03/01/2027
04/13/2001 Deed
05/21/1996 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1630 Grace Avenue, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 1630 Grace Avenue, San Jose, CA 95125. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $16,806
Market value $1,380,725

Assessment History for 1630 Grace Avenue, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1630 Grace Avenue, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,380,725 1.2172 $16,806 +3.66%
2024-2025 $1,353,653 1.1977 $16,213 +1.45%
2023-2024 $1,327,111 1.2042 $15,981 +1.09%
2022-2023 $1,301,090 1.215 $15,808 +1.32%
2021-2022 $1,275,579 1.2231 $15,602 +8.77%

Permits for 1630 Grace Avenue, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 1630 Grace Avenue, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
01/20/2022
       
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 1630 Grace Avenue, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 54,419
Median age 41
Average household income $248,721
Family households 66.6%
Occupied housing units 20,779
Owner occupied units 61.1%
Average number of people per household 2.58
Median year structure built 1965
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,787,600
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,286,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1630 Grace Avenue, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1630 Grace Avenue, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 1630 Grace Avenue, San Jose

Here are the neighbors for 1630 Grace Avenue, San Jose.