1855 Hamilton Avenue, San Jose, CA 95125 Property Information
Address
| Primary address | 1855 Hamilton Avenue, San Jose |
| Zip code | 95125 |
| County | Santa Clara |
| Neighborhood | Willow Glen |
| Parcel ID | 284-21-037 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 1855 Hamilton Avenue, San Jose
| Sale date | 12/19/2025 |
| Sale price | $3,700,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $29,629 |
Lot & Building Information for 1855 Hamilton Avenue, San Jose
| Building sqft | 10,179 |
| Building class | Offices, High-Rise Office Buildings, Banks and Clinics (Category Also Includes Parking for Existing Office Buildings) (59) |
| Acreage | 0.78 |
| Lot sqft | 33,700 |
| Units | 1 |
| Year built | 1980 |
| Stories | 2 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | 17018 |
Other Property Data for 1855 Hamilton Avenue, San Jose
- • Improvements for 1855 Hamilton Avenue, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 1855 Hamilton Avenue, San Jose
This Offices, High-Rise Office Buildings, Banks and Clinics (Category Also Includes Parking for Existing Office Buildings) (59) located at 1855 Hamilton Avenue, San Jose, CA 95125 has a total of 10,179 square feet and a current price per square foot of $363.
What is the year built & the current market value of 1855 Hamilton Avenue, San Jose, CA 95125?1855 Hamilton Avenue, San Jose, CA 95125 was built in 1980 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $2,434,227.
How many commercial spaces does this building have?This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease. There are 2 active listings at this address.
Ownership Information
Spaces for Lease in 1855 Hamilton Avenue, San Jose
| Listing type | For Lease |
|---|---|
| Listing date | 03/11/2022 |
| Last updated | 04/22/2026 |
| Lot size | 0.78 Acre |
Professional Property Management Services On-Site Free on-site parking 4/1000 Elevator Served Convenient access to CA-17, I-880 & I-280 Located on Hamilton Avenue between Meridian and Leigh Ave.Partially occupied office building situated in the heart of Silicon Valley, just down the street from eBay and the Pruneyard Shopping Center, with potential for an owner/user or investor. Centrally located in San Jose with easy access to HWY 17, 87, and I-280.Convenient access to CA-17, I-880 & I-280 Located on Hamilton Avenue between Meridian and Leigh Ave
Brokers
| Suite name | Space type | Lease rate | Available space | Brokers |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 106 | Office | Listing price not available | 1,329 | Douglas Sharpe |
| 101-104 | Office | Listing price not available | 2,315 | Douglas Sharpe |
Past Sales & Property History for 1855 Hamilton Avenue, San Jose
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1855 Hamilton Avenue, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.
Title Documents for 1855 Hamilton Avenue, San Jose
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 1855 Hamilton Avenue, San Jose
Access detailed property tax data for 1855 Hamilton Avenue, San Jose, CA 95125. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $29,629 |
| Market value | $2,434,227 |
Assessment History for 1855 Hamilton Avenue, San Jose
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1855 Hamilton Avenue, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-2026 | $2,434,227 | 1.2172 | $29,629 | +3.66% |
| 2024-2025 | $2,386,498 | 1.1977 | $28,583 | +1.45% |
| 2023-2024 | $2,339,705 | 1.2042 | $28,175 | +1.09% |
| 2022-2023 | $2,293,829 | 1.215 | $27,870 | +1.32% |
| 2021-2022 | $2,248,853 | 1.2231 | $27,506 | +2.21% |
Permits for 1855 Hamilton Avenue, San Jose
The complete history of permits filed for 1855 Hamilton Avenue, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Sign up
Demographics by Zip Code
| Total population | 54,419 |
| Median age | 41 |
| Average household income | $248,721 |
| Family households | 66.6% |
| Occupied housing units | 20,779 |
| Owner occupied units | 61.1% |
| Average number of people per household | 2.58 |
| Median year structure built | 1965 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $1,787,600 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $1,286,800 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1855 Hamilton Avenue, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | D (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Faults and tsunami inundation zone map | Register |
| Landslides and liquefaction map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1855 Hamilton Avenue, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 1855 Hamilton Avenue, San Jose
Here are the neighbors for 1855 Hamilton Avenue, San Jose.