Santa Clara County  »  95125  »  Norman Ave  »  1601 Norman Ave

1601 Norman Avenue, San Jose, CA 95125 Property Information

1601 Norman Avenue, San Jose, CA 95125 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1601 Norman Avenue, San Jose, CA 95125
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1601 Norman Avenue, San Jose
Zip code 95125
County Santa Clara
Tract 557
Neighborhood Willow Glen
Parcel ID 284-22-013

Sales & Tax Overview for 1601 Norman Avenue, San Jose

Sale date 10/17/2018
Sale price $1,335,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $18,041

Lot & Building Information for 1601 Norman Avenue, San Jose

Building class Single Family (01)
Acreage 0.237

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (R-1-5)
School district 17018

Other Property Data for 1601 Norman Avenue, San Jose

• • Improvements for 1601 Norman Avenue, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1601 Norman Avenue, San Jose

What is the assessed value of 1601 Norman Avenue, San Jose, CA 95125 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,489,213, the tax amount paid for 1601 Norman Avenue, San Jose, CA 95125 is $18,126.

When was 1601 Norman Avenue, San Jose, CA 95125 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1601 Norman Avenue, San Jose, CA 95125 was last sold in 10/17/2018 for $1,335,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1601 Norman Avenue, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1601 Norman Avenue, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/17/2018 $1,335,000
09/01/2004 $702,000
05/20/1988 $239,500
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1601 Norman Avenue, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1601 Norman Avenue, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
09/08/2021 Deed of Trust 10/01/2051
10/26/2020 Deed of Trust 11/01/2050
10/17/2018 Deed of Trust 11/01/2048
10/17/2018 Grant Deed
01/07/2013 Assignment Deed of Trust/Mortg
05/13/2005 Deed
09/01/2004 Deed
05/02/2002 Deed
08/08/1997 Deed
05/20/1988 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1601 Norman Avenue, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 1601 Norman Avenue, San Jose, CA 95125. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $18,127
Current property tax $18,041
Market value $1,489,213

Assessment History for 1601 Norman Avenue, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1601 Norman Avenue, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,489,213 1.2172 $18,127 +3.66%
2024-2025 $1,460,014 1.1977 $17,487 +1.45%
2023-2024 $1,431,387 1.2042 $17,237 +1.09%
2022-2023 $1,403,322 1.215 $17,050 +1.33%
2021-2022 $1,375,807 1.2231 $16,827 +2.20%

Permits for 1601 Norman Avenue, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 1601 Norman Avenue, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
09/15/2020
11/28/2018
11/05/2018
01/27/2011
01/14/2011
Unlock the permit history for 1601 Norman Avenue, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1601 Norman Avenue, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1601 Norman Avenue, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Valley Christian Elementary NR Private K-5 431 0.11
Valley Christian Elementary School NR Private K-5 457 0.11
Carden Day School NR Private PK-8 129 0.14
Carden Day School NR Private PK-8 129 0.14
Carden Day School Of San Jose NR Private K-8 164 0.14

Nearest middle schools