Ocean County  »  08753  »  Main St  »  813 Main St

813 Main Street, Toms River, NJ 08753 Property Information

813 Main Street, Toms River, NJ 08753 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

813 Main Street, Toms River, NJ 08753
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 813 Main Street, Toms River
Zip code 08753
County Ocean
Municipality Toms River Township
Block 613
Lot 4

Sales & Tax Overview for 813 Main Street, Toms River

Sale date 01/12/2017
Sale price $335,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $9,761

Lot & Building Information for 813 Main Street, Toms River

Building sqft 6,400
Building class Store-Other (739)
Acreage 0.305
Year built 1950

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 813 Main Street, Toms River

• • Improvements for 813 Main Street, Toms River , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 813 Main Street, Toms River

How many sq. ft. does 813 Main Street, Toms River, NJ 08753 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store-Other (739) located at 813 Main Street, Toms River, NJ 08753 has a total of 6,400 square feet and a current price per square foot of $52.

What is the year built & the current market value of 813 Main Street, Toms River, NJ 08753?

813 Main Street, Toms River, NJ 08753 was built in 1950 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $768,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 813 Main Street, Toms River

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 813 Main Street, Toms River, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/12/2017 $335,000
10/23/2000 $1
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 813 Main Street, Toms River with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 813 Main Street, Toms River

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
06/30/2023 - D
09/05/2023 - R
Mortgage
06/01/2018 - D
06/07/2018 - R
Mortgage
01/12/2017 - D
01/17/2017 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
10/23/2000 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 813 Main Street, Toms River

Access detailed property tax data for 813 Main Street, Toms River, NJ 08753. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $8,187
Current property tax $9,761
Market value $768,000

Assessment History for 813 Main Street, Toms River

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 813 Main Street, Toms River, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $768,000 $768,000 1.066 $8,187 -39.77%
2024 $768,000 $768,000 1.77 $13,594 +5.29%
2023 $768,000 $768,000 1.681 $12,910 +3.64%
2022 $768,000 $768,000 1.622 $12,457 -14.08%
2021 $595,200 $595,200 2.436 $14,499 +0.41%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 65,448
Median age 42.2
Average household income $132,696
Family households 66.2%
Occupied housing units 25,410
Owner occupied units 81.7%
Average number of people per household 2.55
Median year structure built 1975
Median value for units with a mortgage $415,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $392,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 813 Main Street, Toms River, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 813 Main Street, Toms River to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 813 Main Street, Toms River

Here are the neighbors for 813 Main Street, Toms River.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
25 South Gtwy, Toms River 960 12/07/2018 $147,155
30 South Gtwy, Toms River 1,475 03/22/2023 $385,000
19 South Gtwy, Toms River 1,662 02/08/2018 $235,000
23 South Gtwy, Toms River 1,523 08/15/1994
27 South Gtwy, Toms River 1,354 04/30/2021 $240,000
31 South Gtwy, Toms River 1,294 12/26/2013 $1
809 Main St, Toms River 1,686 11/18/2020 $1
22 Thomas St, Toms River 776 08/05/2016 $1
24 South Gtwy, Toms River 918 03/28/2019 $78,897
11 West Gtwy, Toms River 2,397 07/01/1999 $220,000
20 South Gtwy, Toms River 1,808 05/18/2022 $315,000
22 South Gtwy, Toms River 902 09/27/2021 $1
13 South Gtwy, Toms River 1,034 02/25/2010 $200,000
21 South Gtwy, Toms River 1,418 05/26/2006 $318,000
805 Main St, Toms River 1,892 04/29/2021 $285,000
17 South Gtwy, Toms River 962 04/29/1988