Ocean County  »  08753  »  Main St  »  707 Main St

707 Main Street, Toms River, NJ 08753 Property Information

707 Main Street, Toms River, NJ 08753 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

707 Main Street, Toms River, NJ 08753
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 707 Main Street, Toms River
Zip code 08753
County Ocean
Municipality Toms River Township
Block 614
Lot 17

Sales & Tax Overview for 707 Main Street, Toms River

Sale date 08/17/2016
Sale price $310,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $8,603

Lot & Building Information for 707 Main Street, Toms River

Building sqft 1,940
Building class Office-Medical/Mental Health (562)
Acreage 0.354
Year built 1900

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 707 Main Street, Toms River

• • Improvements for 707 Main Street, Toms River , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 707 Main Street, Toms River

How many sq. ft. does 707 Main Street, Toms River, NJ 08753 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office-Medical/Mental Health (562) located at 707 Main Street, Toms River, NJ 08753 has a total of 1,940 square feet and a current price per square foot of $159.

What is the year built & the current market value of 707 Main Street, Toms River, NJ 08753?

707 Main Street, Toms River, NJ 08753 was built in 1900 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $436,500.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 707 Main Street, Toms River

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 707 Main Street, Toms River, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/17/2016 $310,000
07/25/1979 $80,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 707 Main Street, Toms River with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 707 Main Street, Toms River

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
08/17/2016 - D
09/16/2016 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
07/25/1979 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 707 Main Street, Toms River

Access detailed property tax data for 707 Main Street, Toms River, NJ 08753. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $7,726
Current property tax $8,603
Market value $436,500

Assessment History for 707 Main Street, Toms River

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 707 Main Street, Toms River, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $436,500 $436,500 1.77 $7,726 +5.29%
2023 $436,500 $436,500 1.681 $7,338 +3.64%
2022 $436,500 $436,500 1.622 $7,080 -14.39%
2021 $339,500 $339,500 2.436 $8,270 +0.41%
2020 $339,500 $339,500 2.426 $8,236 +4.61%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 64,788
Median age 42
Average household income $130,501
Family households 66.2%
Occupied housing units 24,945
Owner occupied units 81.4%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1974
Median value for units with a mortgage $381,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $365,600

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 707 Main Street, Toms River, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 707 Main Street, Toms River to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 707 Main Street, Toms River

Here are the neighbors for 707 Main Street, Toms River.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
35 Seward Ave, Toms River 1,336 08/02/2002 $203,000
35 Dayton Ave, Toms River 2,130 02/18/2025 $475,000
24 Dayton Ave, Toms River 1,718 10/10/2001 $175,000
14 Dayton Ave, Toms River 2,162 09/15/2025 $645,000
703 Main St, Toms River 12,413 09/03/1997 $1,500,000
40 Thomas St, Toms River 1,648 02/18/2025 $385,000
12 Dayton Ave, Toms River 1,212 04/13/2015 $200,000
18 Dayton Ave, Toms River 2,184 08/18/1994
28 Dayton Ave, Toms River 2,322 10/01/2018 $195,000