Ocean County  »  08753  »  Main St  »  623 Main St

623 Main Street, Toms River, NJ 08753 Property Information

623 Main Street, Toms River, NJ 08753 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

623 Main Street, Toms River, NJ 08753
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 623 Main Street, Toms River
Zip code 08753
County Ocean
Municipality Toms River Township
Block 615
Lot 10

Sales & Tax Overview for 623 Main Street, Toms River

Sale date 06/30/2006
Sale price $677,650
Arm's length
Current property tax $13,460

Lot & Building Information for 623 Main Street, Toms River

Building sqft 3,603
Building class Office-Medical/Mental Health (562)
Acreage 0.364
Year built 1871

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 623 Main Street, Toms River

• • Improvements for 623 Main Street, Toms River , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 623 Main Street, Toms River

How many sq. ft. does 623 Main Street, Toms River, NJ 08753 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office-Medical/Mental Health (562) located at 623 Main Street, Toms River, NJ 08753 has a total of 3,603 square feet and a current price per square foot of $188.

What is the year built & the current market value of 623 Main Street, Toms River, NJ 08753?

623 Main Street, Toms River, NJ 08753 was built in 1871 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $682,900.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 623 Main Street, Toms River

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 623 Main Street, Toms River, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/30/2006 $677,650

Title Documents for 623 Main Street, Toms River

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
06/30/2006 - D
07/07/2006 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 623 Main Street, Toms River

Access detailed property tax data for 623 Main Street, Toms River, NJ 08753. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $12,087
Current property tax $13,460
Market value $682,900

Assessment History for 623 Main Street, Toms River

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 623 Main Street, Toms River, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $682,900 $682,900 1.77 $12,087 +5.29%
2023 $682,900 $682,900 1.681 $11,480 +3.64%
2022 $682,900 $682,900 1.622 $11,077 -14.06%
2021 $529,100 $529,100 2.436 $12,889 +0.41%
2020 $529,100 $529,100 2.426 $12,836 +4.61%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 64,788
Median age 42
Average household income $130,501
Family households 66.2%
Occupied housing units 24,945
Owner occupied units 81.4%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1974
Median value for units with a mortgage $381,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $365,600

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 623 Main Street, Toms River, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 623 Main Street, Toms River to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 623 Main Street, Toms River

Here are the neighbors for 623 Main Street, Toms River.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
613 Main St, Toms River 5,120 09/30/1997 $1
35 Dayton Ave, Toms River 2,130 02/18/2025 $475,000
35 Seward Ave, Toms River 1,336 08/02/2002 $203,000
15 Dayton Ave, Toms River 2,226 04/25/2022 $1
19 Dayton Ave, Toms River 1,452 12/29/1997 $94,000
609 Main St, Toms River 4,448 10/15/2025 $870,000
40 Thomas St, Toms River 1,648 02/18/2025 $385,000
619 Main St, Toms River 2,920 09/23/2022 $10
27 Dayton Ave, Toms River 1,956 09/16/2016 $10