Ocean County  »  08753  »  Route 37 E  »  68 Route 37 E

68 Route 37 E, Toms River, NJ 08753 Property Information

68 Route 37 E, Toms River, NJ 08753 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

68 Route 37 E, Toms River, NJ 08753
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 68 Route 37 E, Toms River
Zip code 08753
County Ocean
Municipality Toms River Township
Block 631
Lot 1

Sales & Tax Overview for 68 Route 37 E, Toms River

Sale date 05/18/2021
Sale price $10
Arm's length
Current property tax $21,823

Lot & Building Information for 68 Route 37 E, Toms River

Building sqft 24,400
Building class Warehouse-Mini Self-Storage (952)
Acreage 3.219
Year built 1970

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 68 Route 37 E, Toms River

• • Improvements for 68 Route 37 E, Toms River , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 68 Route 37 E, Toms River

How many square feet does 68 Route 37 E, Toms River, NJ 08753 have?

This Warehouse-Mini Self-Storage (952) located at 68 Route 37 E, Toms River, NJ 08753 has a total of 24,400 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 68 Route 37 E, Toms River, NJ 08753?

68 Route 37 E, Toms River, NJ 08753 was built in 1970 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,952,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 68 Route 37 E, Toms River

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 68 Route 37 E, Toms River, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/18/2021 $10
12/24/2001 $2,784,538
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 68 Route 37 E, Toms River with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 68 Route 37 E, Toms River

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
07/07/2021 - D
08/11/2021 - R
Assignment of Mortgage
06/02/2021 - D
06/21/2021 - R
Mortgage
05/18/2021 - D
06/21/2021 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
05/18/2021 - D
06/21/2021 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
12/24/2001 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 68 Route 37 E, Toms River

Access detailed property tax data for 68 Route 37 E, Toms River, NJ 08753. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $20,808
Current property tax $21,823
Market value $1,952,000

Assessment History for 68 Route 37 E, Toms River

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 68 Route 37 E, Toms River, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,952,000 $1,952,000 1.066 $20,808 -39.77%
2024 $1,952,000 $1,952,000 1.77 $34,550 +5.29%
2023 $1,952,000 $1,952,000 1.681 $32,813 +3.64%
2022 $1,952,000 $1,952,000 1.622 $31,661 -18.25%
2021 $1,589,900 $1,589,900 2.436 $38,730 +0.41%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 65,448
Median age 42.2
Average household income $132,696
Family households 66.2%
Occupied housing units 25,410
Owner occupied units 81.7%
Average number of people per household 2.55
Median year structure built 1975
Median value for units with a mortgage $415,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $392,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 68 Route 37 E, Toms River, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 68 Route 37 E, Toms River to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 68 Route 37 E, Toms River

Here are the neighbors for 68 Route 37 E, Toms River.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
920 Malcolm St, Toms River 1,379 03/23/2022 $1
934 Hooper Ave, Toms River 08/08/2012 $1
917 Bay Ridge Ave, Toms River 1,188 08/22/2022 $300,000
100 Route 37 E, Toms River 4,590 10/14/1986
109 Division St, Toms River 2,562 01/31/2024 $1
925 Neal St, Toms River 11/07/2023 $220,000
916 Everett St, Toms River 1,447 05/10/2023 $390,000
84 Route 37 E, Toms River 6,676 12/15/2022 $3,100,000
92 Route 37 E, Toms River 1,500 10/23/2000 $1
930 Neal St, Toms River 1,484 08/19/2009 $100,000
925 Wright Ave, Toms River 01/29/2015 $1
929 Neal St, Toms River 1,231 06/02/2025 $1
933 Wright Ave, Toms River 800 02/26/1993 $65,000
175 James St, Toms River 1,547 03/24/2022 $360,000
104 Route 37 E, Toms River 6,140 10/30/2003 $397,307
901 Gilbert Ave, Toms River 1,120 06/15/2023 $1
116 Route 37 E, Toms River 11,200 12/17/1996 $1