Ocean County  »  08753  »  Hooper Ave  »  910 Hooper Ave

910 Hooper Avenue, Toms River, NJ 08753 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

910 Hooper Avenue, Toms River, NJ 08753
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 910 Hooper Avenue, Toms River
Zip code 08753
County Ocean
Municipality Toms River Township
Block 639
Lot 6

Sales & Tax Overview for 910 Hooper Avenue, Toms River

Sale date 08/31/2023
Sale price $2,650,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $26,847

Lot & Building Information for 910 Hooper Avenue, Toms River

Building sqft 16,466
Building class Store-Shopping Center (733)
Acreage 1.102
Year built 1975

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 910 Hooper Avenue, Toms River

• • Improvements for 910 Hooper Avenue, Toms River , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 910 Hooper Avenue, Toms River

How many sq. ft. does 910 Hooper Avenue, Toms River, NJ 08753 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store-Shopping Center (733) located at 910 Hooper Avenue, Toms River, NJ 08753 has a total of 16,466 square feet and a current price per square foot of $160.

What is the year built & the current market value of 910 Hooper Avenue, Toms River, NJ 08753?

910 Hooper Avenue, Toms River, NJ 08753 was built in 1975 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $2,401,300.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 910 Hooper Avenue, Toms River

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 910 Hooper Avenue, Toms River, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/31/2023 $2,650,000

Title Documents for 910 Hooper Avenue, Toms River

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
08/31/2023 - D
09/07/2023 - R
Mortgage 08/31/2028
08/31/2023 - D
09/07/2023 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
08/30/1990 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 910 Hooper Avenue, Toms River

Access detailed property tax data for 910 Hooper Avenue, Toms River, NJ 08753. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $25,598
Current property tax $26,847
Market value $2,401,300

Assessment History for 910 Hooper Avenue, Toms River

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 910 Hooper Avenue, Toms River, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $2,401,300 $2,401,300 1.066 $25,598 -39.77%
2024 $2,401,300 $2,401,300 1.77 $42,503 +5.29%
2023 $2,401,300 $2,401,300 1.681 $40,366 +3.64%
2022 $2,401,300 $2,401,300 1.622 $38,949 -12.89%
2021 $1,835,500 $1,835,500 2.436 $44,713 +0.41%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 65,448
Median age 42.2
Average household income $132,696
Family households 66.2%
Occupied housing units 25,410
Owner occupied units 81.7%
Average number of people per household 2.55
Median year structure built 1975
Median value for units with a mortgage $415,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $392,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 910 Hooper Avenue, Toms River, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 910 Hooper Avenue, Toms River to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 910 Hooper Avenue, Toms River

Here are the neighbors for 910 Hooper Avenue, Toms River.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
918 Hardenbrook Ave, Toms River 806 04/04/2018 $137,500
135 Division St, Toms River 1,131 05/29/2025 $395,000
40 North Gtwy, Toms River 1,933 12/16/2008 $235,000
27 Thomas St, Toms River 1,680 08/25/2025 $96,000
912 Wright Ave, Toms River 775 04/28/1976
54 East Gtwy, Toms River 2,118 03/14/2006 $300,000
152 Route 37 E, Toms River 1,228 05/18/2017 $590,000
144 Route 37 E, Toms River 2,093 04/28/1976
31 Thomas St, Toms River 1,612 12/06/2024 $525,000
58 East Gtwy, Toms River 1,455 05/27/1977
42 North Gtwy, Toms River 1,036 05/23/1996 $93,500
913 Wright Ave, Toms River 1,788 09/23/2002 $195,000
43 Route 37 E, Toms River 3,800 05/25/2022 $499,000
32 King St, Toms River 1,572 07/12/2019 $205,000
38 North Gtwy, Toms River 1,413 12/04/2020 $259,000
139 Division St, Toms River 1,322 09/27/2018 $165,000