Ocean County  »  08753  »  Hooper Ave  »  975 Hooper Ave

975 Hooper Avenue, Toms River, NJ 08753 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

975 Hooper Avenue, Toms River, NJ 08753
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 975 Hooper Avenue, Toms River
Zip code 08753
County Ocean
Municipality Toms River Township
Block 645
Lot 1

Sales & Tax Overview for 975 Hooper Avenue, Toms River

Sale date 06/17/2019
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Current property tax $262,730

Lot & Building Information for 975 Hooper Avenue, Toms River

Building sqft 37,412
Building class Bank-Branch (051)
Acreage 8.848
Year built 1965

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 975 Hooper Avenue, Toms River

• • Improvements for 975 Hooper Avenue, Toms River , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 975 Hooper Avenue, Toms River

How many square feet does 975 Hooper Avenue, Toms River, NJ 08753 have?

This Bank-Branch (051) located at 975 Hooper Avenue, Toms River, NJ 08753 has a total of 37,412 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 975 Hooper Avenue, Toms River, NJ 08753?

975 Hooper Avenue, Toms River, NJ 08753 was built in 1965 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $23,500,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 975 Hooper Avenue, Toms River

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 975 Hooper Avenue, Toms River, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/17/2019 $1
07/13/1995 $2,600,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 975 Hooper Avenue, Toms River with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 975 Hooper Avenue, Toms River

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
06/17/2019 - D
07/31/2019 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
07/13/1995 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 975 Hooper Avenue, Toms River

Access detailed property tax data for 975 Hooper Avenue, Toms River, NJ 08753. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $250,510
Current property tax $262,730
Market value $23,500,000

Assessment History for 975 Hooper Avenue, Toms River

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 975 Hooper Avenue, Toms River, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $23,500,000 $23,500,000 1.066 $250,510 -39.77%
2024 $23,500,000 $23,500,000 1.77 $415,950 +5.29%
2023 $23,500,000 $23,500,000 1.681 $395,035 +224.73%
2022 $7,500,000 $7,500,000 1.622 $121,650 -33.42%
2021 $7,500,000 $7,500,000 2.436 $182,700 +0.41%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 65,448
Median age 42.2
Average household income $132,696
Family households 66.2%
Occupied housing units 25,410
Owner occupied units 81.7%
Average number of people per household 2.55
Median year structure built 1975
Median value for units with a mortgage $415,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $392,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 975 Hooper Avenue, Toms River, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 975 Hooper Avenue, Toms River to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 975 Hooper Avenue, Toms River

Here are the neighbors for 975 Hooper Avenue, Toms River.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
955 Hooper Ave, Toms River 11/12/2019 $5,975,000
652 Clifton Ave, Toms River 2,604 09/02/2021 $475,000
648 Clifton Ave, Toms River 1,964 01/10/2018 $289,000
12 Prince St, Toms River 1,062 09/21/2001 $1
18 Prince St, Toms River 1,056 04/19/2018 $165,000
92 Dayton Ave, Toms River 1,823 06/14/2021 $1
97 Cedar Grove Rd, Toms River 1,960 02/24/2026 $1
204 Dayton Ave, Toms River 1,102 09/25/2020 $245,000
10 Prince St, Toms River 10/06/1983 $33,000
412 Edken Ave, Toms River 1,407 09/16/2024 $10
94 Dayton Ave, Toms River 1,256 08/30/2023 $425,000
656 Clifton Ave, Toms River 2,112 09/15/2003 $1
7 N Central Ave, Toms River 1,256
44 Cedar Grove Rd, Toms River 2,657 09/16/2019 $120,000
418 Edken Ave, Toms River 2,092 04/26/2001 $1
86 Dayton Ave, Toms River 1,504