Ocean County  »  08753  »  Route 37 E  »  250 Route 37 E

250 Route 37 E, Toms River, NJ 08753 Property Information

250 Route 37 E, Toms River, NJ 08753 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

250 Route 37 E, Toms River, NJ 08753
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 250 Route 37 E, Toms River
Zip code 08753
County Ocean
Municipality Toms River Township
Block 646
Lot 27

Sales & Tax Overview for 250 Route 37 E, Toms River

Sale date 12/04/2007
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Current property tax $10,621

Lot & Building Information for 250 Route 37 E, Toms River

Building sqft 5,561
Building class Store-Shopping Center (733)
Acreage 0.448
Year built 1960

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 250 Route 37 E, Toms River

• • Improvements for 250 Route 37 E, Toms River , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 250 Route 37 E, Toms River

How many square feet does 250 Route 37 E, Toms River, NJ 08753 have?

This Store-Shopping Center (733) located at 250 Route 37 E, Toms River, NJ 08753 has a total of 5,561 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 250 Route 37 E, Toms River, NJ 08753?

250 Route 37 E, Toms River, NJ 08753 was built in 1960 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $950,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 250 Route 37 E, Toms River

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 250 Route 37 E, Toms River, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/04/2007 $1
01/27/2003 $185,000
08/09/1996 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 250 Route 37 E, Toms River with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 250 Route 37 E, Toms River

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
12/04/2007 - D
12/31/2007 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
01/27/2003 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
08/09/1996 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 250 Route 37 E, Toms River

Access detailed property tax data for 250 Route 37 E, Toms River, NJ 08753. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $10,127
Current property tax $10,621
Market value $950,000

Assessment History for 250 Route 37 E, Toms River

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 250 Route 37 E, Toms River, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $950,000 $950,000 1.066 $10,127 -39.77%
2024 $950,000 $950,000 1.77 $16,815 +5.29%
2023 $950,000 $950,000 1.681 $15,970 +3.64%
2022 $950,000 $950,000 1.622 $15,409 -9.00%
2021 $695,100 $695,100 2.436 $16,933 +0.41%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 65,448
Median age 42.2
Average household income $132,696
Family households 66.2%
Occupied housing units 25,410
Owner occupied units 81.7%
Average number of people per household 2.55
Median year structure built 1975
Median value for units with a mortgage $415,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $392,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 250 Route 37 E, Toms River, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 250 Route 37 E, Toms River to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 250 Route 37 E, Toms River

Here are the neighbors for 250 Route 37 E, Toms River.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
256 Route 37 E, Toms River 16,544 10/23/2012 $2,200,000
89 Cedar Grove Rd, Toms River 1,632 09/15/2003 $225,000
678 Clifton Ave, Toms River 08/11/2021 $110,000
186 Route 37 E, Toms River 8,328
507 Pheasant Ln, Toms River 1,652 05/23/1986 $115,000
178 Route 37 E, Toms River 4,566 05/19/2025 $1
170 Route 37 E, Toms River 1,904 04/28/2022
43 Cedar Grove Rd, Toms River 1,125 11/07/2007 $312,500
509 Pheasant Ln, Toms River 1,276 07/31/1997 $130,000
668 Clifton Ave, Toms River 1,594 07/24/2025 $545,000
911 Charles Dr, Toms River 9,577 01/11/2016 $875,000
505 Pheasant Ln, Toms River 1,404 07/21/2016 $265,000
91 Cedar Grove Rd, Toms River 2,308 06/03/2005 $389,000
49 Cedar Grove Rd, Toms River 2,512 10/02/2003 $90,000
501 Pheasant Ln, Toms River 1,992 04/14/2000 $1
270 Route 37 E, Toms River 8,947 06/04/2018 $2,450,000