Ocean County  »  08753  »  Franklin Ave  »  3 Franklin Ave

3 Franklin Avenue, Toms River, NJ 08753 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

3 Franklin Avenue, Toms River, NJ 08753
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 3 Franklin Avenue, Toms River
Zip code 08753
County Ocean
Municipality Toms River Township
Block 651
Lot 35

Sales & Tax Overview for 3 Franklin Avenue, Toms River

Sale date 09/24/2020
Sale price $375,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $5,043

Lot & Building Information for 3 Franklin Avenue, Toms River

Building sqft 2,558
Building class Office - General (560)
Acreage 0.333
Year built 1970

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 3 Franklin Avenue, Toms River

• • Improvements for 3 Franklin Avenue, Toms River , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 3 Franklin Avenue, Toms River

How many sq. ft. does 3 Franklin Avenue, Toms River, NJ 08753 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office - General (560) located at 3 Franklin Avenue, Toms River, NJ 08753 has a total of 2,558 square feet and a current price per square foot of $146.

What is the year built & the current market value of 3 Franklin Avenue, Toms River, NJ 08753?

3 Franklin Avenue, Toms River, NJ 08753 was built in 1970 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $396,800.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 3 Franklin Avenue, Toms River

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 3 Franklin Avenue, Toms River, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/24/2020 $375,000
02/05/1982 $115,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 3 Franklin Avenue, Toms River with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 3 Franklin Avenue, Toms River

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
01/19/2021 - D
02/19/2021 - R
Mortgage
09/24/2020 - D
09/30/2020 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
02/05/1982 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 3 Franklin Avenue, Toms River

Access detailed property tax data for 3 Franklin Avenue, Toms River, NJ 08753. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $4,230
Current property tax $5,043
Market value $396,800

Assessment History for 3 Franklin Avenue, Toms River

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 3 Franklin Avenue, Toms River, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $396,800 $396,800 1.066 $4,230 -39.77%
2024 $396,800 $396,800 1.77 $7,023 +5.29%
2023 $396,800 $396,800 1.681 $6,670 +10.61%
2022 $371,800 $371,800 1.622 $6,031 -41.97%
2021 $426,600 $426,600 2.436 $10,392 +0.41%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 65,448
Median age 42.2
Average household income $132,696
Family households 66.2%
Occupied housing units 25,410
Owner occupied units 81.7%
Average number of people per household 2.55
Median year structure built 1975
Median value for units with a mortgage $415,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $392,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 3 Franklin Avenue, Toms River, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 3 Franklin Avenue, Toms River to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 3 Franklin Avenue, Toms River

Here are the neighbors for 3 Franklin Avenue, Toms River.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
8 Grand Ave, Toms River 2,420 02/27/2019 $348,000
5 Franklin Ave, Toms River 1,556 07/29/2003 $285,000
14 Grand Ave, Toms River 1,963 06/08/1999 $172,900
403 Hooper Ave, Toms River 1,832 08/11/1981 $80,000
523 Corwill Ter, Toms River 1,120 02/07/2020 $10
12 Grand Ave, Toms River 1,320 05/29/1979 $55,000
66 Hadley Ave, Toms River 2,890 05/30/1995 $198,900
70 Hadley Ave, Toms River 3,420 01/19/2024 $703,000
8 Madison Ave, Toms River 1,368 11/10/2005 $270,000
10 Madison Ave, Toms River 1,707
309 Hooper Ave, Toms River 1,542 09/16/2016 $125,000
12 Madison Ave, Toms River 3,699 07/22/2015 $585,000
50 Hadley Ave, Toms River 1,392 04/24/2026 $600,000
527 Corwill Ter, Toms River 2,000 08/15/1979
201 Hooper Ave, Toms River 7,145 10/03/2022 $1
311 Hooper Ave, Toms River 1,414 02/07/2018 $1