Ocean County  »  08753  »  Ray Dr  »  7 Ray Dr

7 Ray Drive, Toms River, NJ 08753 Property Information

7 Ray Drive, Toms River, NJ 08753 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

7 Ray Drive, Toms River, NJ 08753
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 7 Ray Drive, Toms River
Zip code 08753
County Ocean
Municipality Toms River Township
Block 654.02
Lot 18

Sales & Tax Overview for 7 Ray Drive, Toms River

Sale date 04/06/2021
Sale price $349,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $3,538

Lot & Building Information for 7 Ray Drive, Toms River

Building sqft 1,376
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.168
Year built 1955

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 7 Ray Drive, Toms River

• • Improvements for 7 Ray Drive, Toms River , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 7 Ray Drive, Toms River

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 7 Ray Drive, Toms River, NJ 08753?

7 Ray Drive, Toms River, NJ 08753 was built in 1955 and has a total of 1,376 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 7 Ray Drive, Toms River, NJ 08753 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $316,500, the tax amount paid for 7 Ray Drive, Toms River, NJ 08753 is $3,373.

When was 7 Ray Drive, Toms River, NJ 08753 last sold and what was the last sale price?

7 Ray Drive, Toms River, NJ 08753 was last sold in 04/06/2021 for $349,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 7 Ray Drive, Toms River

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 7 Ray Drive, Toms River, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/06/2021 $349,000
04/03/2018 $275,000
07/21/2001 $184,800
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 7 Ray Drive, Toms River with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 7 Ray Drive, Toms River

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
10/28/2024 - D
10/29/2024 - R
Assignment of Mortgage
04/16/2021 - D
05/03/2021 - R
Mortgage 05/01/2051
04/06/2021 - D
05/03/2021 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
04/03/2018 - D
04/30/2018 - R
Mortgage 05/01/2048
04/03/2018 - D
04/30/2018 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
07/21/2001 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 7 Ray Drive, Toms River

Access detailed property tax data for 7 Ray Drive, Toms River, NJ 08753. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $3,374
Current property tax $3,538
Market value $316,500

Assessment History for 7 Ray Drive, Toms River

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 7 Ray Drive, Toms River, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $316,500 $316,500 1.066 $3,374 -39.77%
2024 $316,500 $316,500 1.77 $5,602 +5.29%
2023 $316,500 $316,500 1.681 $5,320 +3.64%
2022 $316,500 $316,500 1.622 $5,134 +18.00%
2021 $178,600 $178,600 2.436 $4,351 +0.41%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 7 Ray Drive, Toms River, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 7 Ray Drive, Toms River to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

St Joseph Grade School NR Private PK-8 584 0.26
St Joseph Grade School NR Private PK-8 584 0.26
Sung Star Academy & Learning Center NR Private PK-1 79 0.59
Sung Star Academy & Learning Center NR Private PK-1 79 0.59
Walnut Street Elementary School 2 Public K-5 739 0.93

Nearest middle schools

St Joseph Grade School NR Private PK-8 584 0.26
Ocean Regional School NR Public 3, 5, 8-10 0 1.30
Toms River Intermediate N 4 Public 6-8 1,012 2.36
Ocean Academy NR Private 4-12 32 2.44
Toms River Intermediate E 4 Public 6-8 1,294 3.00

Nearest high schools

Monsignor Donovan High School NR Private 9-12 0 0.23
Toms River High - South High School 2 Public 9-12 1,359 0.24
Ocean Regional School NR Public 3, 5, 8-10 0 1.30