Santa Clara County  »  95122  »  S King Rd  »  2959 S King Rd

2959 South King Road, San Jose, CA 95122 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2959 South King Road, San Jose, CA 95122
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2959 South King Road, San Jose
Alternate address(es) 2955 S King Rd
2957 S King Rd
2961 S King Rd
Zip code 95122
County Santa Clara
Neighborhood East San Jose
Parcel ID 670-13-026

Sales & Tax Overview for 2959 South King Road, San Jose

Sale date 05/11/1988
Sale price $600,000
Arm's length
Property tax $69,631

Lot & Building Information for 2959 South King Road, San Jose

Building sqft 38,384
Building class Retail Uses in Other Than Regional, Community and Neighborhood Shopping Centers (58)
Acreage 2.06
Lot sqft 89,516
Units 9
Year built 1988
Stories 1

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district 17170

Other Property Data for 2959 South King Road, San Jose

• • Improvements for 2959 South King Road, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2959 South King Road, San Jose

How many sq. ft. does 2959 South King Road, San Jose, CA 95122 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Retail Uses in Other Than Regional, Community and Neighborhood Shopping Centers (58) located at 2959 South King Road, San Jose, CA 95122 has a total of 38,384 square feet and a current price per square foot of $15.

What is the year built & the current market value of 2959 South King Road, San Jose, CA 95122?

2959 South King Road, San Jose, CA 95122 was built in 1988 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $5,524,073.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 9 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2959 South King Road, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2959 South King Road, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/11/1988 $600,000

Title Documents for 2959 South King Road, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
05/11/1988 Deed
               
               
               
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2959 South King Road, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 2959 South King Road, San Jose, CA 95122. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $69,631
Market value $5,524,073

Assessment History for 2959 South King Road, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2959 South King Road, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $5,524,073 1.2605 $69,631 +1.14%
2024-2025 $5,415,759 1.2712 $68,845 +1.50%
2023-2024 $5,309,569 1.2775 $67,830 +0.30%
2022-2023 $5,205,460 1.2992 $67,629 +1.04%
2021-2022 $5,103,393 1.3115 $66,931 +4.28%

Permits for 2959 South King Road, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 2959 South King Road, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
10/27/2015
03/06/2009
02/07/2008
12/18/1991
01/09/1989
01/09/1989
01/09/1989
01/09/1989
01/09/1989
01/09/1989
Unlock the permit history for 2959 South King Road, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 50,775
Median age 37
Average household income $133,221
Family households 83.6%
Occupied housing units 11,829
Owner occupied units 53.4%
Average number of people per household 4.27
Median year structure built 1971
Median value for units with a mortgage $886,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $848,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2959 South King Road, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2959 South King Road, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.